Observations

Clear filters

# Species Location Observer
3 Unidentified bird - Aves indet. 3 locations 3 observers
55 Brant Goose - Branta bernicla 40 locations 46 observers
1 Black Brant - Branta bernicla nigricans Texel - Zevenhuizen (NH) Bernard Spaans
12 Pale-bellied Brant - Branta bernicla hrota 5 locations 11 observers
11 Red-breasted Goose - Branta ruficollis 7 locations 11 observers
117 Canada Goose - Branta canadensis 95 locations 83 observers
124 Barnacle Goose - Branta leucopsis 99 locations 100 observers
4 Canada Goose unknown - Branta canadensis / Branta hutchinsii 4 locations 4 observers
8 Bar-headed Goose - Anser indicus 5 locations 8 observers
5 Ross's Goose - Anser rossii Warmond - Klaas Hennepoelpolder (ZH), Warmond - Veerpolder (ZH) 5 observers
1 Snow Goose - Anser caerulescens IJssel - t.h.v. Terwolde (GE) Wim Priem
262 Greylag Goose - Anser anser 208 locations 163 observers
11 Domesticated Goose - Anser anser forma domestica 11 locations 11 observers
1 Taiga Bean Goose - Anser fabalis Veelerveen - Buitengebied Oost (GR) Daan Drukker
9 Pink-footed Goose - Anser brachyrhynchus 7 locations 5 observers
52 Tundra Bean Goose - Anser serrirostris 43 locations 41 observers
181 Greater White-fronted Goose - Anser albifrons 143 locations 131 observers
1 Greater White-fronted Goose ssp albifrons - Anser albifrons albifrons Onstwedde - Nieuwe Fiode (GR) Jan Wever
13 Lesser White-fronted Goose - Anser erythropus 3 locations 12 observers
15 Black Swan - Cygnus atratus 13 locations 13 observers
183 Mute Swan - Cygnus olor 156 locations 124 observers
18 Bewick's Swan - Cygnus columbianus bewickii 11 locations 18 observers
25 Whooper Swan - Cygnus cygnus 18 locations 23 observers
1 Knob-billed Duck - Sarkidiornis melanotos Roermond - Herten (LI) Math Bouts
134 Egyptian Goose - Alopochen aegyptiaca 126 locations 107 observers
156 Common Shelduck - Tadorna tadorna 126 locations 122 observers
8 Ruddy Shelduck - Tadorna ferruginea 7 locations 7 observers
7 Muscovy Duck (domesticated) - Cairina moschata forma domestica 7 locations 7 observers
2 Wood Duck - Aix sponsa Amsterdam - Vondelpark (NH), Purmerend - Purmer-Noord (NH) Walter Duijves, penny
10 Mandarin Duck - Aix galericulata 9 locations 10 observers
134 Northern Shoveler - Spatula clypeata 97 locations 115 observers
175 Gadwall - Mareca strepera 135 locations 125 observers
173 Eurasian Wigeon - Mareca penelope 118 locations 123 observers
259 Mallard - Anas platyrhynchos 179 locations 149 observers
26 Domestic Duck - Anas platyrhynchos forma domestica 25 locations 23 observers
102 Northern Pintail - Anas acuta 72 locations 91 observers
136 Eurasian Teal - Anas crecca 99 locations 105 observers
21 Red-crested Pochard - Netta rufina 12 locations 17 observers
108 Common Pochard - Aythya ferina 67 locations 87 observers
6 Ferruginous Duck - Aythya nyroca 3 locations 6 observers
1 Ring-necked Duck - Aythya collaris Nationaal Park Zuid-Kennemerland - Kennemermeer (NH) Peter Gels
232 Tufted Duck - Aythya fuligula 162 locations 159 observers
25 Greater Scaup - Aythya marila 11 locations 22 observers
31 Common Eider - Somateria mollissima 17 locations 26 observers
32 Common Scoter - Melanitta nigra 15 locations 27 observers
6 Long-tailed Duck - Clangula hyemalis Harkstede - De Borg (GR), IJmuiden - Zuidpier (NH) 6 observers
92 Common Goldeneye - Bucephala clangula 60 locations 74 observers
105 Smew - Mergellus albellus 60 locations 85 observers
169 Common Merganser - Mergus merganser 130 locations 130 observers
84 Red-breasted Merganser - Mergus serrator 55 locations 64 observers
2 Ruddy Duck - Oxyura jamaicensis Hoevelaken - Landgoed Hoevelaken - Plasdras (GE) Tom van Eck, Joëlle Jongboom
1 Hybrid Greylag Goose x Greater White-fronted Goose - Anser anser x Anser albifrons Zutphen - Tichelbeekse Waarden (GE) Michel Klemann
3 Hybrid Greylag Goose x Canada Goose - Anser anser x Branta canadensis 3 locations 3 observers
1 Hybrid Lesser White-fronted Goose x Barnacle Goose - Anser erythropus x Branta leucopsis Nummer Een - Voorland Nummer Een (ZL) M.J.
1 Hybrid Tufted Duck x Greater Scaup - Aythya fuligula x Aythya marila Grevelingendam / Philipsdam kruising (ZL) Jauke Sies
1 Hybrid Canada Goose x Barnacle Goose - Branta canadensis x Branta leucopsis Warmond - Klaas Hennepoelpolder (ZH) Max van Manen
1 Hybrid Barnacle Goose x Snow Goose - Branta leucopsis x Anser caerulescens Nijkerk - Polder Arkemheen - Oost (GE) Hans Dijkstra
1 Hybrid Common Goldeney x Smew - Mergellus albellus x Bucephala clangula Heel - WML plas (Langven) (LI) Huub Janssen
1 Hybrid Ruddy Shelduck x Common Shelduck - Tadorna ferruginea x Tadorna tadorna Arcen en Velden - voormalige gemeente (LI) Huub Crommentuyn
1 Helmeted Guineafowl - Numida meleagris Hooge Mierde (NB) Frans v.d. Borne
94 Common Pheasant - Phasianus colchicus 74 locations 70 observers
3 Indian Peafowl - Pavo cristatus 3 locations 3 observers
105 Stock Dove - Columba oenas 83 locations 76 observers
208 Common Wood Pigeon - Columba palumbus 172 locations 140 observers
92 Eurasian Collared Dove - Streptopelia decaocto 80 locations 79 observers
21 Feral Pigeon - Columba livia forma domestica 19 locations 20 observers
54 Water Rail - Rallus aquaticus 44 locations 45 observers
194 Common Moorhen - Gallinula chloropus 145 locations 130 observers
348 Eurasian Coot - Fulica atra 217 locations 171 observers
58 Common Crane - Grus grus 52 locations 51 observers
102 Little Grebe - Tachybaptus ruficollis 76 locations 75 observers
9 Red-necked Grebe - Podiceps grisegena 4 locations 9 observers
187 Great Crested Grebe - Podiceps cristatus 138 locations 137 observers
24 Horned Grebe - Podiceps auritus 16 locations 20 observers
31 Black-necked Grebe - Podiceps nigricollis 21 locations 27 observers
1 Greater Flamingo - Phoenicopterus roseus Grevelingen - Herkingen tot Battenoord (buitendijks) (ZH) Simon Molenaar
1 Chilean Flamingo - Phoenicopterus chilensis Grevelingen - Herkingen tot Battenoord (buitendijks) (ZH) Marie-José Snijders
4 Hybrid Chilean Flamingo x Greater Flamingo - Phoenicopterus chilensis x Phoenicopterus roseus Arcen - Straelensche Broek / Hanik (LI), Wolderwijd - Flevoland (FL) 4 observers
161 Eurasian Oystercatcher - Haematopus ostralegus 120 locations 128 observers
25 Pied Avocet - Recurvirostra avosetta 17 locations 25 observers
145 Northern Lapwing - Vanellus vanellus 114 locations 117 observers
37 European Golden Plover - Pluvialis apricaria 27 locations 36 observers
24 Grey Plover - Pluvialis squatarola 13 locations 21 observers
29 Common Ringed Plover - Charadrius hiaticula 16 locations 24 observers
116 Eurasian Curlew - Numenius arquata 82 locations 97 observers
8 Bar-tailed Godwit - Limosa lapponica 6 locations 7 observers
32 Black-tailed Godwit - Limosa limosa 13 locations 29 observers
3 Icelandic Black-tailed Godwit - Limosa limosa islandica 3 locations 3 observers
36 Ruddy Turnstone - Arenaria interpres 29 locations 33 observers
14 Red Knot - Calidris canutus 8 locations 13 observers
14 Ruff - Calidris pugnax 10 locations 14 observers
43 Sanderling - Calidris alba 22 locations 35 observers
33 Dunlin - Calidris alpina 20 locations 30 observers
17 Purple Sandpiper - Calidris maritima 8 locations 16 observers
1 Little Stint - Calidris minuta Westdorpe - Autrichepolder Noord (ZL) Luc Bekaert
28 Eurasian Woodcock - Scolopax rusticola 22 locations 22 observers
13 Jack Snipe - Lymnocryptes minimus 10 locations 9 observers
35 Common Snipe - Gallinago gallinago 32 locations 29 observers
1 Common Sandpiper - Actitis hypoleucos Rotterdam - Eiland van Brienenoord (ZH) Vincent Hart
21 Green Sandpiper - Tringa ochropus 11 locations 16 observers
30 Common Redshank - Tringa totanus 22 locations 26 observers
17 Spotted Redshank - Tringa erythropus 13 locations 17 observers
5 Common Greenshank - Tringa nebularia 4 locations 5 observers
1 Godwit spec - Limosa spec. Everdingen - Fort Everdingen (UT) R.J. Ponsen
10 Black-legged Kittiwake - Rissa tridactyla 7 locations 7 observers
154 Black-headed Gull - Chroicocephalus ridibundus 127 locations 108 observers
8 Little Gull - Hydrocoloeus minutus 7 locations 8 observers
9 Mediterranean Gull - Ichthyaetus melanocephalus 6 locations 9 observers
78 Common Gull - Larus canus 61 locations 50 observers
56 Great Black-backed Gull - Larus marinus 42 locations 49 observers
3 Glaucous Gull - Larus hyperboreus Den Helder - Zeevaartschool / Wageningen Marine Reseach (NH), Vlissingen - Buitenhaven (ZL) 3 observers
109 European Herring Gull - Larus argentatus 84 locations 76 observers
1 Scandinavian Herring Gull - Larus argentatus argentatus Den Helder - Zeevaartschool / Wageningen Marine Reseach (NH) Mardik Leopold
41 Caspian Gull - Larus cachinnans 29 locations 28 observers
8 Yellow-legged Gull - Larus michahellis 8 locations 7 observers
48 Lesser Black-backed Gull - Larus fuscus 42 locations 41 observers
7 Sandwich Tern - Thalasseus sandvicensis 4 locations 3 observers
1 Hybrid European Herring Gull x Caspian Gull - Larus argentatus x Larus cachinnans Dordrecht - Huis te Merwede (ZH) Merijn Loeve
1 Gull unknown - Larus spec. IJmuiden - Zuidpier (NH) Peter Gels
21 Common Murre - Uria aalge 12 locations 17 observers
8 Razorbill - Alca torda 6 locations 7 observers
1 Razorbill / Common Murre - Alca torda / Uria aalge Texel - De Hors - Paal 6 (NH) Henry Soyer
15 Red-throated Loon - Gavia stellata 10 locations 14 observers
14 Black-throated Loon - Gavia arctica 8 locations 14 observers
13 Common Loon - Gavia immer 9 locations 11 observers
158 White Stork - Ciconia ciconia 139 locations 126 observers
1 White Stork ssp ciconia - Ciconia ciconia ciconia Nijmegen - Hees (GE) T. van Gaal
11 Northern Gannet - Morus bassanus 6 locations 9 observers
224 Great Cormorant - Phalacrocorax carbo 187 locations 160 observers
1 Great Cormorant ssp sinensis - Phalacrocorax carbo sinensis Brabantse Biesbosch - Noordwaard - Polder Ganzewei (NB) Ron Dekker
7 European Shag - Gulosus aristotelis 6 locations 6 observers
60 Eurasian Spoonbill - Platalea leucorodia 44 locations 47 observers
5 Eurasian Bittern - Botaurus stellaris 5 locations 5 observers
13 Black-crowned Night Heron - Nycticorax nycticorax 7 locations 12 observers
30 Western Cattle Egret - Bubulcus ibis 16 locations 30 observers
243 Grey Heron - Ardea cinerea 196 locations 157 observers
473 Great Egret - Ardea alba 366 locations 258 observers
1 Great Egret ssp alba - Ardea alba alba Cuijk - Raamweg, Van der Valk (NB) René Melis
74 Little Egret - Egretta garzetta 55 locations 57 observers
1 Little Egret ssp garzetta - Egretta garzetta garzetta Egmond aan den Hoef - Bovenpolder (NH) F. Zevenberg
96 Eurasian Sparrowhawk - Accipiter nisus 90 locations 90 observers
66 Eurasian Goshawk - Accipiter gentilis 57 locations 64 observers
40 Western Marsh Harrier - Circus aeruginosus 31 locations 30 observers
110 Hen Harrier - Circus cyaneus 81 locations 84 observers
19 Red Kite - Milvus milvus 17 locations 19 observers
35 White-tailed Eagle - Haliaeetus albicilla 24 locations 31 observers
2 Rough-legged Buzzard - Buteo lagopus Dwingelderveld - Benderse Heide (DR), Nijlande - Buitengebied West (DR) Willem Wind, Hans Dekker
288 Common Buzzard - Buteo buteo 223 locations 192 observers
2 Common Buzzard ssp buteo - Buteo buteo buteo Mook - Mookerschans (LI), Oudewater - Polder Noord Linschoten (UT) Erik van Dijk, jwb
21 Western Barn Owl - Tyto alba 20 locations 21 observers
38 Little Owl - Athene noctua 36 locations 36 observers
1 Northern Hawk-Owl - Surnia ulula Hondsbossche Zeewering (NH) W Hoogstraaten
5 Long-eared Owl - Asio otus 4 locations 4 observers
10 Short-eared Owl - Asio flammeus 7 locations 9 observers
3 Eurasian Eagle-Owl - Bubo bubo 3 locations 3 observers
31 Tawny Owl - Strix aluco 22 locations 29 observers
17 Eurasian Hoopoe - Upupa epops Dalfsen - De Mars (OV) 17 observers
98 Common Kingfisher - Alcedo atthis 86 locations 92 observers
29 Middle Spotted Woodpecker - Dendrocoptes medius 25 locations 28 observers
7 Lesser Spotted Woodpecker - Dryobates minor 7 locations 7 observers
182 Great Spotted Woodpecker - Dendrocopos major 149 locations 141 observers
36 Black Woodpecker - Dryocopus martius 29 locations 32 observers
135 European Green Woodpecker - Picus viridis 111 locations 114 observers
200 Common Kestrel - Falco tinnunculus 172 locations 140 observers
10 Merlin - Falco columbarius 9 locations 10 observers
7 Gyrfalcon - Falco rusticolus 4 locations 7 observers
84 Peregrine Falcon - Falco peregrinus 70 locations 76 observers
1 Monk Parakeet - Myiopsitta monachus Ouddorp - Polder Het Oude Nieuwland (ZH) Helmut van Pelt
1 Plum-headed Parakeet - Psittacula cyanocephala Oegstgeest (ZH) Daan Udema
6 Alexandrine Parakeet - Psittacula eupatria 6 locations 6 observers
30 Rose-ringed Parakeet - Psittacula krameri 26 locations 29 observers
3 Budgerigar - Melopsittacus undulatus Groede - De Blikken (ZL) 3 observers
18 Great Grey Shrike - Lanius excubitor 13 locations 17 observers
132 Eurasian Jay - Garrulus glandarius 110 locations 101 observers
1 Eurasian Jay ssp glandarius - Garrulus glandarius glandarius Mook - Mookerschans (LI) Erik van Dijk
272 Eurasian Magpie - Pica pica 189 locations 148 observers
195 Western Jackdaw - Coloeus monedula 144 locations 115 observers
9 Western Jackdaw ssp monedula - Coloeus monedula monedula 7 locations 8 observers
1 Western Jackdaw ssp spermologus - Coloeus monedula spermologus Zeist - Brugakker (UT) Stefan Vermeulen
67 Rook - Corvus frugilegus 58 locations 42 observers
264 Carrion Crow - Corvus corone 199 locations 146 observers
10 Hooded Crow - Corvus cornix 3 locations 10 observers
47 Northern Raven - Corvus corax 42 locations 40 observers
4 Bohemian Waxwing - Bombycilla garrulus Amsterdamse Bos - Hockeyvelden (NH), Julianadorp - Nieuwe wijken (NH) 4 observers
21 Coal Tit - Periparus ater 18 locations 18 observers
52 Crested Tit - Lophophanes cristatus 34 locations 38 observers
48 Marsh Tit - Poecile palustris 44 locations 38 observers
20 Willow Tit - Poecile montanus 16 locations 16 observers
300 Eurasian Blue Tit - Cyanistes caeruleus 205 locations 183 observers
334 Great Tit - Parus major 215 locations 178 observers
7 Bearded Reedling - Panurus biarmicus 6 locations 6 observers
16 Woodlark - Lullula arborea 14 locations 14 observers
90 Eurasian Skylark - Alauda arvensis 68 locations 70 observers
5 Horned Lark - Eremophila alpestris Schiermonnikoog - Banckspolder (FR), Texel - De Slufter (NH) 5 observers
89 Cetti's Warbler - Cettia cetti 60 locations 66 observers
121 Long-tailed Tit - Aegithalos caudatus 105 locations 103 observers
2 Long-tailed Tit ssp europaeus - Aegithalos caudatus europaeus Berkheide II A (ZH) Joke van Dijk - van den Hoeven
1 Long-tailed Tit (var) - Aegithalos caudatus (var) Bemmel - De Pas (GE) Jolanda Wannet
7 Hume's Leaf Warbler - Phylloscopus humei Noordwijk-Binnen (ZH), Utrecht - Oog In Al (UT) 6 observers
6 Pallas's Leaf Warbler - Phylloscopus proregulus Zwolle - Aa-Landen (OV) 6 observers
23 Common Chiffchaff - Phylloscopus collybita 17 locations 21 observers
1 Zitting Cisticola - Cisticola juncidis Breskens - Telpost e.o. (ZL) Sander Lilipaly
10 Eurasian Blackcap - Sylvia atricapilla 9 locations 9 observers
72 Common Firecrest - Regulus ignicapilla 68 locations 64 observers
99 Goldcrest - Regulus regulus 80 locations 87 observers
1 Goldcrest ssp regulus - Regulus regulus regulus Koudekerke (ZL) Erik Sanders
166 Eurasian Wren - Troglodytes troglodytes 131 locations 119 observers
97 Eurasian Nuthatch - Sitta europaea 79 locations 76 observers
158 Short-toed Treecreeper - Certhia brachydactyla 125 locations 115 observers
2 Treecreeper unknown - Certhiidae indet. Doorwerth - Kievitsdel (GE), Utrecht - Rivierenwijk (UT) Wim van de Vegte, Ryon
180 Common Starling - Sturnus vulgaris 153 locations 132 observers
152 Song Thrush - Turdus philomelos 133 locations 138 observers
98 Mistle Thrush - Turdus viscivorus 80 locations 76 observers
1 Mistle Thrush ssp viscivorus - Turdus viscivorus viscivorus Groesbeek - Wolfsberg (GE) Erik van Dijk
119 Redwing - Turdus iliacus 103 locations 101 observers
1 Icelandic Redwing - Turdus iliacus coburni Deventer (OV) Erik Doekes
316 Common Blackbird - Turdus merula 217 locations 188 observers
68 Fieldfare - Turdus pilaris 57 locations 52 observers
1 Thrush unknown - Turdidae indet. Zeist - Dijnselburg en Verzetswijk (UT) Egon Kastelijn
228 European Robin - Erithacus rubecula 165 locations 143 observers
7 Black Redstart - Phoenicurus ochruros 5 locations 7 observers
44 European Stonechat - Saxicola rubicola 41 locations 43 observers
6 Black-bellied Dipper - Cinclus cinclus cinclus Zoetermeer - Zoetermeerse Plas (ZH), Zoetermeer - recreatiegebied Noord Aa (ZH) 6 observers
13 Eurasian Tree Sparrow - Passer montanus 13 locations 13 observers
116 House Sparrow - Passer domesticus 92 locations 83 observers
1 Old World Sparrow unknown - Passeridae indet. Lauwersmeer - Ballastplaatbos (GR) Joep Nellissen
151 Dunnock - Prunella modularis 130 locations 127 observers
1 Dunnock ssp modularis - Prunella modularis modularis Mook - Mookerschans (LI) Erik van Dijk
40 Grey Wagtail - Motacilla cinerea 33 locations 35 observers
43 White Wagtail - Motacilla alba 31 locations 37 observers
5 Pied Wagtail - Motacilla alba yarrellii 4 locations 5 observers
3 Richard's Pipit - Anthus richardi Veerse Meer - Schotsman Noord (ZL) 3 observers
61 Meadow Pipit - Anthus pratensis 56 locations 52 observers
52 Water Pipit - Anthus spinoletta 31 locations 28 observers
14 European Rock Pipit - Anthus petrosus 10 locations 12 observers
1 Pipit unknown - Anthus spec. Nijverdal - Hexel (OV) Ineke Kerkhoff
1 Pied / White / Moroccan Wagtail - Motacilla alba alba / yarrellii Lopik - Telpost De Horde (UT) Arjan Boele
215 Eurasian Chaffinch - Fringilla coelebs 172 locations 160 observers
1 Eurasian Chaffinch ssp coelebs - Fringilla coelebs coelebs Koudekerke (ZL) Erik Sanders
35 Brambling - Fringilla montifringilla 26 locations 29 observers
71 Hawfinch - Coccothraustes coccothraustes 59 locations 62 observers
1 Hawfinch ssp coccothraustes - Coccothraustes coccothraustes coccothraustes Mook - Mookerschans (LI) Erik van Dijk
45 Eurasian Bullfinch - Pyrrhula pyrrhula 35 locations 44 observers
69 European Greenfinch - Chloris chloris 62 locations 63 observers
12 Twite - Linaria flavirostris 4 locations 12 observers
9 Common Linnet - Linaria cannabina 6 locations 9 observers
57 Common Redpoll - Acanthis flammea 50 locations 52 observers
3 Lesser Redpoll - Acanthis cabaret 3 locations 3 observers
10 Red Crossbill - Loxia curvirostra 9 locations 9 observers
136 European Goldfinch - Carduelis carduelis 119 locations 121 observers
14 European Serin - Serinus serinus 5 locations 13 observers
134 Eurasian Siskin - Spinus spinus 115 locations 112 observers
15 Redpoll unknown - Acanthis spec. 13 locations 12 observers
4 Lapland Longspur - Calcarius lapponicus Schiermonnikoog - Banckspolder (FR) 4 observers
14 Snow Bunting - Plectrophenax nivalis 10 locations 13 observers
1 Corn Bunting - Emberiza calandra Sibbe - Hamsterreservaat (LI) Albert Kleibeuker
29 Yellowhammer - Emberiza citrinella 22 locations 25 observers
15 Little Bunting - Emberiza pusilla 3 locations 15 observers
35 Common Reed Bunting - Emberiza schoeniclus 30 locations 32 observers
This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience.