Observations

Clear filters

# Species Location Observer
22 Brant Goose - Branta bernicla 17 locations 14 observers
5 Black Brant - Branta bernicla nigricans 4 locations 5 observers
1 Dark-bellied Brant - Branta bernicla bernicla Westerschelde - Lage Springer (ZL) Luc Bekaert
2 Pale-bellied Brant - Branta bernicla hrota Oostdijk (Zld) - Nieuwlandepolder (ZL), Texel - Spijkdorp (NH) Arend Wassink, Mark Hoekstein
4 Red-breasted Goose - Branta ruficollis 4 locations 4 observers
38 Canada Goose - Branta canadensis 30 locations 34 observers
1 Canada Goose ssp parvipes - Branta canadensis parvipes Kampen - De Enk (OV) Peter Kuijper
54 Barnacle Goose - Branta leucopsis 44 locations 47 observers
1 Cackling Goose - Branta hutchinsii Waterland - Ilperveld (NH) Frank van Groen
1 Hutchins's Canada Goose - Branta hutchinsii minima Giethoorn - Polder de Deukten (OV) Ronald Messemaker
1 Bar-headed Goose - Anser indicus Breda - Haagse Beemdenbos (NB) Hans van Kluiven
2 Ross's Goose - Anser rossii Noordwijk - De Klei (ZH) Arnold Meijer, Jona Haasnoot
114 Greylag Goose - Anser anser 95 locations 84 observers
7 Domesticated Goose - Anser anser forma domestica 6 locations 6 observers
2 Chinese Goose - Anser cygnoides forma domestica America - Bungalowpark Loohorst (LI), Goedereede - Havenkanaal (ZH) Patrick, Peter Walvius
5 Pink-footed Goose - Anser brachyrhynchus 5 locations 5 observers
21 Tundra Bean Goose - Anser serrirostris 20 locations 16 observers
71 Greater White-fronted Goose - Anser albifrons 64 locations 55 observers
3 Lesser White-fronted Goose - Anser erythropus Oudeland van Strijen (ZH) Hans Diepstraten, benny cottele
11 Black Swan - Cygnus atratus 9 locations 10 observers
95 Mute Swan - Cygnus olor 85 locations 73 observers
19 Bewick's Swan - Cygnus columbianus bewickii 16 locations 18 observers
15 Whooper Swan - Cygnus cygnus 14 locations 15 observers
1 Blue-winged Goose - Cyanochen cyanoptera Scharwoude (NH) Theo Ruppert
66 Egyptian Goose - Alopochen aegyptiaca 60 locations 58 observers
68 Common Shelduck - Tadorna tadorna 54 locations 59 observers
2 Ruddy Shelduck - Tadorna ferruginea Arcen en Velden - voormalige gemeente (LI), Diessen - Diessens Broek (NB) Huub Crommentuyn, Mary Gielen
4 Muscovy Duck (domesticated) - Cairina moschata forma domestica 4 locations 4 observers
3 Mandarin Duck - Aix galericulata 3 locations 3 observers
42 Northern Shoveler - Spatula clypeata 40 locations 38 observers
111 Gadwall - Mareca strepera 88 locations 80 observers
68 Eurasian Wigeon - Mareca penelope 59 locations 57 observers
142 Mallard - Anas platyrhynchos 108 locations 93 observers
17 Domestic Duck - Anas platyrhynchos forma domestica 10 locations 10 observers
37 Northern Pintail - Anas acuta 27 locations 29 observers
60 Eurasian Teal - Anas crecca 46 locations 45 observers
12 Red-crested Pochard - Netta rufina 3 locations 11 observers
45 Common Pochard - Aythya ferina 32 locations 37 observers
5 Ferruginous Duck - Aythya nyroca Groenekan - Hoogekampse Plas (UT) 5 observers
141 Tufted Duck - Aythya fuligula 108 locations 106 observers
16 Greater Scaup - Aythya marila 8 locations 16 observers
12 Common Eider - Somateria mollissima 7 locations 12 observers
5 Velvet Scoter - Melanitta fusca Kraaijenbergse Plassen 5 (NB), Noordwijk aan Zee - zeetrekpost (ZH) 5 observers
12 Common Scoter - Melanitta nigra 9 locations 11 observers
31 Common Goldeneye - Bucephala clangula 26 locations 27 observers
39 Smew - Mergellus albellus 33 locations 35 observers
96 Common Merganser - Mergus merganser 75 locations 74 observers
48 Red-breasted Merganser - Mergus serrator 39 locations 38 observers
1 Hybrid Greater White-fronted Goose x Lesser White-fronted Goose - Anser albifrons x Anser erythropus Kampen - Kamperveen (OV) Peter Kuijper
2 Hybrid Greylag Goose x Canada Goose - Anser anser x Branta canadensis Amersfoort - Vathorst Noord (UT), Kampen - De Enk (OV) Peter Kuijper, Robin Drenth
1 Hybrid Tufted Duck x Common Pochard - Aythya fuligula x Aythya ferina Oud Loosdrecht - Loenderveensche Plas (NH) Hans Russer
1 Hybrid Tufted Duck x Ferruginous Duck - Aythya fuligula x Aythya nyroca Noordhollands Duinreservaat - Karpervijver (NH) Piet Hollenberg
1 Hybrid Cackling Goose x Barnacle Goose - Branta hutchinsii x Branta leucopsis A7 - Hoorn (NH) Theo Ruppert
1 Hybrid Falcated Duck x Northern Shoveler - Mareca falcata x Spatula clypeata Heiloo - Heilooërbossen / Landgoed Nijenburg (NH) Ivo Stoop
34 Common Pheasant - Phasianus colchicus 32 locations 29 observers
45 Stock Dove - Columba oenas 42 locations 39 observers
124 Common Wood Pigeon - Columba palumbus 107 locations 95 observers
43 Eurasian Collared Dove - Streptopelia decaocto 40 locations 38 observers
8 Feral Pigeon - Columba livia forma domestica 8 locations 8 observers
19 Water Rail - Rallus aquaticus 11 locations 14 observers
84 Common Moorhen - Gallinula chloropus 73 locations 67 observers
155 Eurasian Coot - Fulica atra 118 locations 99 observers
4 Common Crane - Grus grus 3 locations 4 observers
45 Little Grebe - Tachybaptus ruficollis 35 locations 39 observers
1 Red-necked Grebe - Podiceps grisegena Udenhout - Leemkuilen (NB) Kees Noijens
81 Great Crested Grebe - Podiceps cristatus 68 locations 71 observers
10 Horned Grebe - Podiceps auritus 7 locations 10 observers
3 Black-necked Grebe - Podiceps nigricollis Grevelingen - Grevelingendam oost (ZH), Oostzaan - Het Twiske - De Stootersplas (NH) 3 observers
1 Greater Flamingo - Phoenicopterus roseus Grevelingen - Battenoord buitendijks (ZH) benny cottele
2 Chilean Flamingo - Phoenicopterus chilensis Grevelingen - Battenoord buitendijks (ZH), Nieuwe Tonge - Polder Battenoord (ZH) Miranda Zutt, benny cottele
1 Hybrid Chilean Flamingo x Greater Flamingo - Phoenicopterus chilensis x Phoenicopterus roseus Arcen - Straelensche Broek / Hanik (LI) Huub Crommentuyn
62 Eurasian Oystercatcher - Haematopus ostralegus 53 locations 52 observers
6 Pied Avocet - Recurvirostra avosetta 4 locations 6 observers
52 Northern Lapwing - Vanellus vanellus 50 locations 44 observers
13 European Golden Plover - Pluvialis apricaria 12 locations 13 observers
3 Grey Plover - Pluvialis squatarola 3 locations 3 observers
9 Common Ringed Plover - Charadrius hiaticula 7 locations 9 observers
1 Eurasian Whimbrel - Numenius phaeopus Krammer - Plaat van Oude Tonge (ZL) Miranda Zutt
40 Eurasian Curlew - Numenius arquata 34 locations 34 observers
5 Bar-tailed Godwit - Limosa lapponica 5 locations 5 observers
5 Black-tailed Godwit - Limosa limosa 4 locations 5 observers
1 Icelandic Black-tailed Godwit - Limosa limosa islandica Bornerbroek - Wolbeslanden (OV) Timo Roeke
1 Black-tailed Godwit ssp limosa - Limosa limosa limosa Westdorpe - Kanaal van Gent naar Terneuzen (ZL) Luc Bekaert
23 Ruddy Turnstone - Arenaria interpres 19 locations 18 observers
2 Red Knot - Calidris canutus Krammer - Plaat van Oude Tonge (ZL), Westerschelde - Lage Springer (ZL) Miranda Zutt, Luc Bekaert
11 Ruff - Calidris pugnax 8 locations 9 observers
18 Sanderling - Calidris alba 13 locations 18 observers
18 Dunlin - Calidris alpina 16 locations 16 observers
10 Purple Sandpiper - Calidris maritima 5 locations 10 observers
10 Eurasian Woodcock - Scolopax rusticola 10 locations 10 observers
6 Jack Snipe - Lymnocryptes minimus 6 locations 6 observers
18 Common Snipe - Gallinago gallinago 15 locations 16 observers
15 Green Sandpiper - Tringa ochropus 14 locations 14 observers
16 Common Redshank - Tringa totanus 13 locations 14 observers
7 Spotted Redshank - Tringa erythropus 6 locations 6 observers
1 Common Greenshank - Tringa nebularia Texel - Oude Sluishoek (NH) Kees Oosterhof
6 Black-legged Kittiwake - Rissa tridactyla 5 locations 6 observers
107 Black-headed Gull - Chroicocephalus ridibundus 86 locations 68 observers
8 Little Gull - Hydrocoloeus minutus 7 locations 8 observers
7 Mediterranean Gull - Ichthyaetus melanocephalus 6 locations 5 observers
51 Common Gull - Larus canus 40 locations 33 observers
1 Common Gull ssp canus - Larus canus canus Oude Maasdijk (GE) Douwe de Boer
21 Great Black-backed Gull - Larus marinus 19 locations 19 observers
83 European Herring Gull - Larus argentatus 69 locations 47 observers
2 Scandinavian Herring Gull - Larus argentatus argentatus Den Helder - Zeevaartschool / Wageningen Marine Reseach (NH), IJmuiden - Zuidpier (NH) Bart Noort, Willem Jas
18 Caspian Gull - Larus cachinnans 14 locations 12 observers
7 Yellow-legged Gull - Larus michahellis 5 locations 7 observers
29 Lesser Black-backed Gull - Larus fuscus 28 locations 24 observers
1 Sandwich Tern - Thalasseus sandvicensis Breskens - Waterdunen (ZL) Ilse Tanghe
1 Gull unknown - Larus spec. Brabantse Biesbosch - Noordwaard - Polder Hardenhoek (NB) Hans Diepstraten
4 Common Murre - Uria aalge 3 locations 4 observers
2 Razorbill - Alca torda Julianadorp - Strandslag Julianadorp (NH), Texel - Sluftermonding (NH) Hans van den Berg, Jarco Havermans
3 Razorbill / Common Murre - Alca torda / Uria aalge Noordwijk aan Zee - zeetrekpost (ZH), Texel - Paal 15 / Westerslag (NH) 3 observers
4 Red-throated Loon - Gavia stellata 3 locations 4 observers
11 Common Loon - Gavia immer 6 locations 8 observers
66 White Stork - Ciconia ciconia 60 locations 54 observers
1 White Stork ssp ciconia - Ciconia ciconia ciconia Borculo (GE) Winant Halfwerk
4 Northern Gannet - Morus bassanus 3 locations 4 observers
124 Great Cormorant - Phalacrocorax carbo 113 locations 106 observers
1 European Shag - Gulosus aristotelis Vlieland - Haven (FR) Bart Vastenhouw
25 Eurasian Spoonbill - Platalea leucorodia 19 locations 17 observers
9 Eurasian Bittern - Botaurus stellaris 6 locations 5 observers
2 Black-crowned Night Heron - Nycticorax nycticorax Amsterdam - Westerpark (NH), Krimpen aan den IJssel - Stormpoldervloedbos (ZH) Theo de Nijs, Arie Dorsman
11 Western Cattle Egret - Bubulcus ibis 8 locations 11 observers
122 Grey Heron - Ardea cinerea 112 locations 91 observers
173 Great Egret - Ardea alba 159 locations 128 observers
38 Little Egret - Egretta garzetta 34 locations 28 observers
5 Great White Pelican - Pelecanus onocrotalus Helvoirt - Den Hoek (NB) 5 observers
52 Eurasian Sparrowhawk - Accipiter nisus 50 locations 52 observers
14 Eurasian Goshawk - Accipiter gentilis 13 locations 14 observers
13 Western Marsh Harrier - Circus aeruginosus 13 locations 13 observers
63 Hen Harrier - Circus cyaneus 57 locations 55 observers
6 Red Kite - Milvus milvus 6 locations 6 observers
1 Red Kite ssp milvus - Milvus milvus milvus Texel - Tienhoven (NH) laurens kikkert
25 White-tailed Eagle - Haliaeetus albicilla 17 locations 20 observers
1 Rough-legged Buzzard - Buteo lagopus Zuurdijk - Buitengebied (GR) Jacob Bosma
109 Common Buzzard - Buteo buteo 99 locations 80 observers
8 Western Barn Owl - Tyto alba 8 locations 8 observers
7 Little Owl - Athene noctua 6 locations 6 observers
3 Short-eared Owl - Asio flammeus 3 locations rudi terlouw/diny buisman, Jan Beekman
7 Tawny Owl - Strix aluco 6 locations 7 observers
6 Eurasian Hoopoe - Upupa epops Dalfsen - De Mars (OV) 6 observers
45 Common Kingfisher - Alcedo atthis 43 locations 43 observers
9 Middle Spotted Woodpecker - Dendrocoptes medius 9 locations 9 observers
4 Lesser Spotted Woodpecker - Dryobates minor 4 locations 4 observers
73 Great Spotted Woodpecker - Dendrocopos major 58 locations 56 observers
3 Black Woodpecker - Dryocopus martius 3 locations 3 observers
37 European Green Woodpecker - Picus viridis 37 locations 36 observers
87 Common Kestrel - Falco tinnunculus 80 locations 81 observers
8 Merlin - Falco columbarius 8 locations 8 observers
2 Gyrfalcon - Falco rusticolus Texel - De Slufter (NH) Job ten Horn, Bertie van Eldik
42 Peregrine Falcon - Falco peregrinus 40 locations 39 observers
1 Monk Parakeet - Myiopsitta monachus Ouddorp - Polder Het Oude Nieuwland (ZH) benny cottele
1 Alexandrine Parakeet - Psittacula eupatria Amsterdam - Oosterpark (NH) Peter Gels
24 Rose-ringed Parakeet - Psittacula krameri 20 locations 20 observers
8 Great Grey Shrike - Lanius excubitor 6 locations 8 observers
43 Eurasian Jay - Garrulus glandarius 34 locations 35 observers
150 Eurasian Magpie - Pica pica 105 locations 75 observers
138 Western Jackdaw - Coloeus monedula 107 locations 78 observers
6 Western Jackdaw ssp monedula - Coloeus monedula monedula 6 locations 6 observers
2 Western Jackdaw ssp spermologus - Coloeus monedula spermologus Amersfoort - Bergkwartier (UT), Amersfoort - De Hoef (UT) Stefan Vermeulen
1 Western Jackdaw ssp soemmerringii - Coloeus monedula soemmerringii Enschede - Usseleres (OV) P. Hovenkamp
29 Rook - Corvus frugilegus 29 locations 27 observers
128 Carrion Crow - Corvus corone 112 locations 75 observers
4 Hooded Crow - Corvus cornix Groenekan (UT), Oude Pekela - Polder Nieuwe Compagnie (GR) 4 observers
16 Northern Raven - Corvus corax 15 locations 15 observers
4 Bohemian Waxwing - Bombycilla garrulus Julianadorp - Nieuwe wijken (NH) 4 observers
6 Coal Tit - Periparus ater 6 locations 6 observers
11 Crested Tit - Lophophanes cristatus 8 locations 7 observers
17 Marsh Tit - Poecile palustris 12 locations 13 observers
4 Willow Tit - Poecile montanus 4 locations 4 observers
110 Eurasian Blue Tit - Cyanistes caeruleus 92 locations 93 observers
148 Great Tit - Parus major 114 locations 109 observers
2 Woodlark - Lullula arborea Den Helder - De Grafelijkheidsduinen (NH), Nationaal Park Zuid-Kennemerland - Midden Heerenduin (NH) J.van Dillen-Staal, Dick Groenendijk
11 Eurasian Skylark - Alauda arvensis 11 locations 11 observers
25 Cetti's Warbler - Cettia cetti 14 locations 15 observers
73 Long-tailed Tit - Aegithalos caudatus 68 locations 71 observers
1 White-headed Long-tailed Tit - Aegithalos caudatus caudatus Waalwijk - Baardwijkse Overlaat (NB) Kees Noijens
2 Long-tailed Tit (var) - Aegithalos caudatus (var) Lelystad - Archipel (FL), Waalwijk - Baardwijkse Overlaat (NB) Kees Noijens, Wim Tange
13 Hume's Leaf Warbler - Phylloscopus humei Utrecht - Oog In Al (UT) 13 observers
5 Pallas's Leaf Warbler - Phylloscopus proregulus Zwolle - Aa-Landen (OV) 5 observers
7 Common Chiffchaff - Phylloscopus collybita 6 locations 7 observers
5 Eurasian Blackcap - Sylvia atricapilla 5 locations 5 observers
30 Common Firecrest - Regulus ignicapilla 29 locations 29 observers
54 Goldcrest - Regulus regulus 43 locations 46 observers
56 Eurasian Wren - Troglodytes troglodytes 51 locations 48 observers
47 Eurasian Nuthatch - Sitta europaea 37 locations 38 observers
1 Eurasian Treecreeper - Certhia familiaris Ten Boer - Ten Boersterbos (GR) Marco Westerkamp
83 Short-toed Treecreeper - Certhia brachydactyla 69 locations 72 observers
77 Common Starling - Sturnus vulgaris 68 locations 58 observers
1 Common Starling ssp vulgaris - Sturnus vulgaris vulgaris Oude Maasdijk (GE) Douwe de Boer
54 Song Thrush - Turdus philomelos 49 locations 50 observers
17 Mistle Thrush - Turdus viscivorus 17 locations 15 observers
60 Redwing - Turdus iliacus 54 locations 52 observers
137 Common Blackbird - Turdus merula 113 locations 105 observers
22 Fieldfare - Turdus pilaris 20 locations 19 observers
96 European Robin - Erithacus rubecula 78 locations 73 observers
5 Black Redstart - Phoenicurus ochruros 4 locations 5 observers
6 European Stonechat - Saxicola rubicola 6 locations 6 observers
3 Black-bellied Dipper - Cinclus cinclus cinclus Zoetermeer - Zoetermeerse Plas (ZH), Zoetermeer - recreatiegebied Noord Aa (ZH) 3 observers
9 Eurasian Tree Sparrow - Passer montanus 8 locations 9 observers
62 House Sparrow - Passer domesticus 55 locations 55 observers
30 Dunnock - Prunella modularis 29 locations 30 observers
29 Grey Wagtail - Motacilla cinerea 25 locations 28 observers
1 Grey Wagtail ssp cinerea - Motacilla cinerea cinerea Elsloo (Li) - Kasteelpark (LI) Peter Lefèvre
8 White Wagtail - Motacilla alba 8 locations 8 observers
21 Meadow Pipit - Anthus pratensis 17 locations 15 observers
8 Water Pipit - Anthus spinoletta 7 locations 7 observers
5 European Rock Pipit - Anthus petrosus 5 locations 5 observers
90 Eurasian Chaffinch - Fringilla coelebs 81 locations 78 observers
20 Brambling - Fringilla montifringilla 19 locations 19 observers
21 Hawfinch - Coccothraustes coccothraustes 19 locations 20 observers
28 Eurasian Bullfinch - Pyrrhula pyrrhula 19 locations 23 observers
24 European Greenfinch - Chloris chloris 24 locations 24 observers
2 Twite - Linaria flavirostris Eemshaven - Rommelhoek (GR), Lauwersmeer - Bantpolder (FR) F.de Boer, Kees Bode
3 Common Linnet - Linaria cannabina 3 locations 3 observers
22 Common Redpoll - Acanthis flammea 21 locations 22 observers
4 Lesser Redpoll - Acanthis cabaret 4 locations 4 observers
6 Red Crossbill - Loxia curvirostra 6 locations 5 observers
73 European Goldfinch - Carduelis carduelis 69 locations 68 observers
2 European Serin - Serinus serinus Leeuwarden - Van Hall Larenstein (FR), Vleuten - Haarrijnseplas (UT) Bart Hoogesteger, Jeroen Breidenbach
94 Eurasian Siskin - Spinus spinus 76 locations 72 observers
10 Redpoll unknown - Acanthis spec. 10 locations 10 observers
3 Snow Bunting - Plectrophenax nivalis 3 locations 3 observers
2 Yellowhammer - Emberiza citrinella Hoogduurswoude (FR), Tynaarlo - Buitengebied Zuid (DR) Harm Jan Kiewiet, Tijn de Boer
13 Common Reed Bunting - Emberiza schoeniclus 11 locations 9 observers
This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience.