Observations

Clear filters

# Species Location Observer
51 Brant Goose - Branta bernicla 30 locations 29 observers
4 Dark-bellied Brant - Branta bernicla bernicla 4 locations Theo Ruppert
10 Pale-bellied Brant - Branta bernicla hrota 8 locations 7 observers
11 Red-breasted Goose - Branta ruficollis 8 locations 10 observers
79 Canada Goose - Branta canadensis 70 locations 64 observers
85 Barnacle Goose - Branta leucopsis 68 locations 63 observers
1 Canada Goose unknown - Branta canadensis / Branta hutchinsii Arnhem - Meinerswijk - Doorlaatsluis (GE) Jan Veldhuis
7 Bar-headed Goose - Anser indicus 7 locations 7 observers
203 Greylag Goose - Anser anser 161 locations 120 observers
9 Domesticated Goose - Anser anser forma domestica 9 locations 9 observers
1 Chinese Goose - Anser cygnoides forma domestica A28 - Nijkerk tot Harderwijk (GE) Robert van Arkel
3 Taiga Bean Goose - Anser fabalis Barger Oosterveen bij Zwartemeer (DR), Oude Pekela - Polder Nieuwe Compagnie (GR) 3 observers
7 Pink-footed Goose - Anser brachyrhynchus 7 locations 7 observers
53 Tundra Bean Goose - Anser serrirostris 40 locations 30 observers
126 Greater White-fronted Goose - Anser albifrons 105 locations 86 observers
3 Lesser White-fronted Goose - Anser erythropus Oudeland van Strijen (ZH) Arie van der Linden, Merijn Loeve
9 Black Swan - Cygnus atratus 8 locations 8 observers
186 Mute Swan - Cygnus olor 149 locations 99 observers
18 Bewick's Swan - Cygnus columbianus bewickii 13 locations 17 observers
20 Whooper Swan - Cygnus cygnus 14 locations 19 observers
89 Egyptian Goose - Alopochen aegyptiaca 85 locations 73 observers
1 Upland Goose - Chloephaga picta Amersfoort - Polder Zeldert (UT) Ingrid elemans
99 Common Shelduck - Tadorna tadorna 83 locations 81 observers
3 Ruddy Shelduck - Tadorna ferruginea 3 locations 3 observers
3 Muscovy Duck (domesticated) - Cairina moschata forma domestica 3 locations 3 observers
1 Wood Duck - Aix sponsa Gramsbergen (OV) Hans 🦆
6 Mandarin Duck - Aix galericulata 6 locations 6 observers
1 Ringed Teal - Callonetta leucophrys Groote Peel - Mussenbaan (LI) RvL
91 Northern Shoveler - Spatula clypeata 67 locations 77 observers
157 Gadwall - Mareca strepera 122 locations 109 observers
2 Gadwall ssp strepera - Mareca strepera strepera Ederveen - Landgoed Roodselaar (GE), Ridderkerk - Crezéepolder e.o. (ZH) Carly, A.E Baan
163 Eurasian Wigeon - Mareca penelope 108 locations 94 observers
223 Mallard - Anas platyrhynchos 179 locations 142 observers
25 Domestic Duck - Anas platyrhynchos forma domestica 23 locations 18 observers
59 Northern Pintail - Anas acuta 40 locations 51 observers
106 Eurasian Teal - Anas crecca 79 locations 83 observers
15 Red-crested Pochard - Netta rufina 8 locations 14 observers
98 Common Pochard - Aythya ferina 68 locations 81 observers
9 Ferruginous Duck - Aythya nyroca 3 locations 9 observers
215 Tufted Duck - Aythya fuligula 172 locations 153 observers
22 Greater Scaup - Aythya marila 13 locations 21 observers
18 Common Eider - Somateria mollissima 11 locations 13 observers
8 Velvet Scoter - Melanitta fusca 3 locations 8 observers
16 Common Scoter - Melanitta nigra 8 locations 9 observers
11 Long-tailed Duck - Clangula hyemalis 4 locations 11 observers
1 Bufflehead - Bucephala albeola Oostburg - Sophiapolder west (ZL) Blondeel Dirk
83 Common Goldeneye - Bucephala clangula 54 locations 70 observers
74 Smew - Mergellus albellus 49 locations 52 observers
154 Common Merganser - Mergus merganser 122 locations 114 observers
1 Common Merganser ssp merganser - Mergus merganser merganser Ohé en Laak - Schroevendaalseplas (LI) Patrick Stultjens
60 Red-breasted Merganser - Mergus serrator 43 locations 46 observers
1 White-headed Duck - Oxyura leucocephala Bergen op Zoom - Binnenschelde (NB) Jan Hogerwaard
1 Hybrid Greater White-fronted Goose x Barnacle Goose - Anser albifrons x Branta leucopsis Oirlosche Peel - Dorperpeelweg & Grauwveenweg (LI) Mariet Verbeek
4 Hybrid Greylag Goose x Canada Goose - Anser anser x Branta canadensis 4 locations 4 observers
1 Goose (Anser) unknown - Anser spec. Amsterdam - Oud-Zuid (NH) Clemens Theunisse
1 Hybrid Cackling Goose x Barnacle Goose - Branta hutchinsii x Branta leucopsis Normerpolder (NH) René Beekvelt
1 Hybrid Barnacle Goose x Snow Goose - Branta leucopsis x Anser caerulescens Zalk - De Welle (OV) Ramon Janssen
1 Swan unknown - Cygnus spec. Eempolders - Zuidpolder te Veld (UT) Trix Schipper
1 Hybrid Eurasian Wigeon x Mallard - Mareca penelope x Anas platyrhynchos Scharnegoutum - Buitengebied - Sint Martensdyk (FR) Rommert Cazemier
2 Hybrid Common Goldeney x Smew - Mergellus albellus x Bucephala clangula Heel - WML plas (Langven) (LI) Albert Kleibeuker, Anja van Halbeek
54 Common Pheasant - Phasianus colchicus 50 locations 49 observers
83 Stock Dove - Columba oenas 77 locations 67 observers
1 Stock Dove ssp oenas - Columba oenas oenas Ommen - West (OV) Henk Hupkes
205 Common Wood Pigeon - Columba palumbus 164 locations 123 observers
55 Eurasian Collared Dove - Streptopelia decaocto 49 locations 48 observers
10 Feral Pigeon - Columba livia forma domestica 10 locations 8 observers
1 Pigeon or Dove unknown - Columbidae indet. Leiden (ZH) Luuk Punt
22 Water Rail - Rallus aquaticus 12 locations 19 observers
131 Common Moorhen - Gallinula chloropus 108 locations 88 observers
261 Eurasian Coot - Fulica atra 195 locations 128 observers
1 Allen's Gallinule - Porphyrio alleni Eemshaven - Haven (GR) Gert-Jan van Veen
5 Common Crane - Grus grus 5 locations 5 observers
88 Little Grebe - Tachybaptus ruficollis 62 locations 64 observers
8 Red-necked Grebe - Podiceps grisegena Udenhout - Leemkuilen (NB) 7 observers
157 Great Crested Grebe - Podiceps cristatus 130 locations 121 observers
10 Horned Grebe - Podiceps auritus 5 locations 10 observers
13 Black-necked Grebe - Podiceps nigricollis 10 locations 9 observers
1 Grebe unknown - Podicipedidae indet. Udenhout - Leemkuilen (NB) Bert van der Velden
1 Greater Flamingo - Phoenicopterus roseus Grevelingen - Herkingen tot Battenoord (buitendijks) (ZH) Merijn Loeve
1 Chilean Flamingo - Phoenicopterus chilensis Grevelingen - Herkingen tot Battenoord (buitendijks) (ZH) Merijn Loeve
3 Hybrid Chilean Flamingo x Greater Flamingo - Phoenicopterus chilensis x Phoenicopterus roseus Arcen - Straelensche Broek / Hanik (LI), Wolderwijd - Flevoland (FL) 3 observers
105 Eurasian Oystercatcher - Haematopus ostralegus 84 locations 86 observers
12 Pied Avocet - Recurvirostra avosetta 9 locations 11 observers
99 Northern Lapwing - Vanellus vanellus 86 locations 83 observers
21 European Golden Plover - Pluvialis apricaria 16 locations 19 observers
7 Grey Plover - Pluvialis squatarola 7 locations 6 observers
7 Common Ringed Plover - Charadrius hiaticula 6 locations 7 observers
1 Eurasian Whimbrel - Numenius phaeopus Zandkreekdam (ZL) Mark Hoekstein
58 Eurasian Curlew - Numenius arquata 50 locations 49 observers
9 Bar-tailed Godwit - Limosa lapponica 8 locations 8 observers
10 Black-tailed Godwit - Limosa limosa 4 locations 9 observers
3 Icelandic Black-tailed Godwit - Limosa limosa islandica 3 locations 3 observers
34 Ruddy Turnstone - Arenaria interpres 30 locations 31 observers
3 Red Knot - Calidris canutus Brouwersdam - Noordzeezijde - Spuisluis e.o. (ZL), Holwerd - Veerdam (FR) 3 observers
7 Ruff - Calidris pugnax 5 locations 7 observers
24 Sanderling - Calidris alba 20 locations 22 observers
25 Dunlin - Calidris alpina 21 locations 25 observers
20 Purple Sandpiper - Calidris maritima 7 locations 16 observers
84 Eurasian Woodcock - Scolopax rusticola 25 locations 27 observers
34 Jack Snipe - Lymnocryptes minimus 4 locations 5 observers
24 Common Snipe - Gallinago gallinago 13 locations 15 observers
1 Common Sandpiper - Actitis hypoleucos Breskens - Panoramaweg e.o. (ZL) benny cottele
12 Green Sandpiper - Tringa ochropus 11 locations 12 observers
30 Common Redshank - Tringa totanus 26 locations 24 observers
8 Spotted Redshank - Tringa erythropus 7 locations 8 observers
4 Common Greenshank - Tringa nebularia 4 locations 4 observers
15 Black-legged Kittiwake - Rissa tridactyla 6 locations 8 observers
191 Black-headed Gull - Chroicocephalus ridibundus 148 locations 115 observers
13 Little Gull - Hydrocoloeus minutus 9 locations 12 observers
4 Mediterranean Gull - Ichthyaetus melanocephalus 4 locations 4 observers
88 Common Gull - Larus canus 73 locations 51 observers
41 Great Black-backed Gull - Larus marinus 24 locations 26 observers
5 Glaucous Gull - Larus hyperboreus 4 locations 5 observers
120 European Herring Gull - Larus argentatus 91 locations 75 observers
1 Scandinavian Herring Gull - Larus argentatus argentatus Amsterdamse Waterleidingduinen - strand - noord (NH) Gerry de Vries
25 Caspian Gull - Larus cachinnans 22 locations 23 observers
8 Yellow-legged Gull - Larus michahellis 8 locations 8 observers
34 Lesser Black-backed Gull - Larus fuscus 26 locations 29 observers
1 Lesser Black-backed Gull ssp graellsii - Larus fuscus graellsii Brouwersdam - Noordzeezijde - Spuisluis e.o. (ZL) Zanon joseph martine
1 Gull unknown - Larus spec. Breda - Asterdplas (NB) Erik van Boxtel
1 Parasitic Jaeger - Stercorarius parasiticus Breskens - Panoramaweg e.o. (ZL) Blondeel Dirk
8 Common Murre - Uria aalge 6 locations 6 observers
9 Razorbill - Alca torda 7 locations 7 observers
1 Atlantic Puffin - Fratercula arctica Terschelling - Noordsvaarder (FR) teresa
9 Razorbill / Common Murre - Alca torda / Uria aalge 3 locations 4 observers
13 Red-throated Loon - Gavia stellata 5 locations 7 observers
2 Black-throated Loon - Gavia arctica Veerse Meer - Vliegveldkreek e.o. (ZL), Vrouwenpolder - Oosternieuwlandpolder (ZL) Ad Hamers, Aad van Gelswijk VMB
13 Common Loon - Gavia immer 7 locations 10 observers
108 White Stork - Ciconia ciconia 96 locations 96 observers
1 White Stork ssp ciconia - Ciconia ciconia ciconia Wamel (GE) Douwe de Boer
14 Northern Gannet - Morus bassanus 5 locations 7 observers
204 Great Cormorant - Phalacrocorax carbo 166 locations 134 observers
4 European Shag - Gulosus aristotelis Oosterscheldekering - Delta Expohaven (ZL) 4 observers
27 Eurasian Spoonbill - Platalea leucorodia 19 locations 16 observers
5 Eurasian Bittern - Botaurus stellaris 5 locations 3 observers
4 Black-crowned Night Heron - Nycticorax nycticorax 4 locations 4 observers
16 Western Cattle Egret - Bubulcus ibis 13 locations 16 observers
178 Grey Heron - Ardea cinerea 154 locations 124 observers
1 Grey Heron ssp cinerea - Ardea cinerea cinerea Zeist - Schoonoord en de Bunsing (UT) Meindert van Rij
294 Great Egret - Ardea alba 242 locations 161 observers
41 Little Egret - Egretta garzetta 34 locations 34 observers
93 Eurasian Sparrowhawk - Accipiter nisus 88 locations 87 observers
33 Eurasian Goshawk - Accipiter gentilis 30 locations 32 observers
27 Western Marsh Harrier - Circus aeruginosus 22 locations 24 observers
79 Hen Harrier - Circus cyaneus 71 locations 72 observers
6 Red Kite - Milvus milvus 3 locations 6 observers
39 White-tailed Eagle - Haliaeetus albicilla 30 locations 30 observers
7 Rough-legged Buzzard - Buteo lagopus 4 locations 7 observers
207 Common Buzzard - Buteo buteo 175 locations 134 observers
1 Accipiter spec. Hellevoetsluis (ZH) Marlène van Paridon
1 Harrier unknown - Circus spec. Terschelling - Griltjeplak (FR) Maurits Poirot
19 Western Barn Owl - Tyto alba 18 locations 13 observers
11 Little Owl - Athene noctua 10 locations 11 observers
1 Long-eared Owl - Asio otus Eexterzandvoort - Biestervelden (DR) Willem Wind
3 Short-eared Owl - Asio flammeus 3 locations 3 observers
11 Tawny Owl - Strix aluco 10 locations 11 observers
1 Owl unknown - Strigidae indet. Hoofddorp (NH) P Koeleman
9 Eurasian Hoopoe - Upupa epops Dalfsen - De Mars (OV) 9 observers
69 Common Kingfisher - Alcedo atthis 62 locations 67 observers
23 Middle Spotted Woodpecker - Dendrocoptes medius 18 locations 21 observers
1 Middle Spotted Woodpecker ssp medius - Dendrocoptes medius medius Zundert - Pannenhoef e.o. (NB) Rene Janssen
16 Lesser Spotted Woodpecker - Dryobates minor 13 locations 16 observers
123 Great Spotted Woodpecker - Dendrocopos major 97 locations 100 observers
13 Black Woodpecker - Dryocopus martius 13 locations 12 observers
1 Black Woodpecker ssp martius - Dryocopus martius martius Soest - Monnikenbos (UT) Katja Ragetli
73 European Green Woodpecker - Picus viridis 60 locations 69 observers
157 Common Kestrel - Falco tinnunculus 147 locations 126 observers
2 Common Kestrel ssp tinnunculus - Falco tinnunculus tinnunculus America - Zwarte Plak (LI), Hoek van Holland - Station Hoek van Holland Haven e.o. (ZH) Jacek Cichocki, Will Janssen
13 Merlin - Falco columbarius 12 locations 12 observers
3 Gyrfalcon - Falco rusticolus Texel - De Slufter - kijkpunt Slufterweg (NH) 3 observers
64 Peregrine Falcon - Falco peregrinus 58 locations 57 observers
2 Alexandrine Parakeet - Psittacula eupatria Amsterdam - Watergraafsmeer (NH), Haarlem - Kenaupark (NH) Fred Scholte, Eduard Leinwand
22 Rose-ringed Parakeet - Psittacula krameri 22 locations 21 observers
1 Budgerigar - Melopsittacus undulatus Nijkerkerveen - Nieuwe Kerkstraat e.o. (GE) nickuithol
11 Great Grey Shrike - Lanius excubitor 10 locations 11 observers
6 Homeyer's Grey Shrike - Lanius excubitor homeyeri Amsterdamse Waterleidingduinen - Infiltratiegebied (NH) 4 observers
65 Eurasian Jay - Garrulus glandarius 57 locations 59 observers
226 Eurasian Magpie - Pica pica 178 locations 121 observers
1 Eurasian Magpie ssp pica - Pica pica pica Oudorp (NH) (NH) Geert van den Berg
214 Western Jackdaw - Coloeus monedula 162 locations 106 observers
2 Western Jackdaw ssp monedula - Coloeus monedula monedula Arnhem - De Laar Oost (GE), Zeist - Dijnselburg en Verzetswijk (UT) Frank Wagenaar, Thijmen Stolk
2 Western Jackdaw ssp spermologus - Coloeus monedula spermologus A27 - Houten (UT), Zeist - Brugakker (UT) Stefan Vermeulen, Sander Polling
48 Rook - Corvus frugilegus 42 locations 36 observers
224 Carrion Crow - Corvus corone 172 locations 109 observers
5 Hooded Crow - Corvus cornix 3 locations 5 observers
38 Northern Raven - Corvus corax 36 locations 38 observers
5 Bohemian Waxwing - Bombycilla garrulus 3 locations 5 observers
12 Coal Tit - Periparus ater 11 locations 12 observers
18 Crested Tit - Lophophanes cristatus 18 locations 18 observers
23 Marsh Tit - Poecile palustris 19 locations 21 observers
9 Willow Tit - Poecile montanus 8 locations 8 observers
234 Eurasian Blue Tit - Cyanistes caeruleus 150 locations 129 observers
299 Great Tit - Parus major 178 locations 147 observers
1 Great Tit ssp major - Parus major major Oosterhout (Gld) - nieuwbouw (GE) Ramon
2 Bearded Reedling - Panurus biarmicus De Houtwiel (FR), Oostzaan - Het Twiske - De Belt (NH) Wiebe Sjoerd van der Veen, Alex Kenter
7 Woodlark - Lullula arborea 7 locations 6 observers
29 Eurasian Skylark - Alauda arvensis 22 locations 26 observers
1 Eurasian Skylark ssp arvensis - Alauda arvensis arvensis Rivierpark Maasvallei - Elba Grevenbicht (LI) Rens Pepels.
2 Horned Lark - Eremophila alpestris Anjumer en Lioessenserpolder (FR), Terschelling - West-Terschelling - Groene Strand (FR) Jolanda Wannet, Ton van Gastel
42 Cetti's Warbler - Cettia cetti 25 locations 23 observers
96 Long-tailed Tit - Aegithalos caudatus 81 locations 80 observers
1 White-headed Long-tailed Tit - Aegithalos caudatus caudatus Waalwijk - Baardwijkse Overlaat (NB) Jan van Bokkum
1 Long-tailed Tit (var) - Aegithalos caudatus (var) Amersfoort - Park Schothorst (UT) Tom van Eck
27 Hume's Leaf Warbler - Phylloscopus humei Noordwijk-Binnen (ZH), Utrecht - Oog In Al (UT) 26 observers
9 Pallas's Leaf Warbler - Phylloscopus proregulus Zwolle - Aa-Landen (OV) 9 observers
9 Common Chiffchaff - Phylloscopus collybita 9 locations 9 observers
1 Common Chiffchaff or Willow Warbler - Phylloscopus collybita / trochilus Utrecht - Vogelenbuurt (UT) Hans Peterse
3 Eurasian Blackcap - Sylvia atricapilla 3 locations 3 observers
55 Common Firecrest - Regulus ignicapilla 47 locations 48 observers
1 Common Firecrest ssp ignicapilla - Regulus ignicapilla ignicapilla Nijmegen - Brakkenstein - Botanische tuin (GE) Mart Spijker
83 Goldcrest - Regulus regulus 65 locations 65 observers
100 Eurasian Wren - Troglodytes troglodytes 76 locations 72 observers
78 Eurasian Nuthatch - Sitta europaea 58 locations 63 observers
115 Short-toed Treecreeper - Certhia brachydactyla 89 locations 86 observers
1 Treecreeper unknown - Certhiidae indet. Doorwerth (GE) Ryon
134 Common Starling - Sturnus vulgaris 118 locations 101 observers
64 Song Thrush - Turdus philomelos 59 locations 60 observers
29 Mistle Thrush - Turdus viscivorus 27 locations 28 observers
84 Redwing - Turdus iliacus 71 locations 76 observers
223 Common Blackbird - Turdus merula 146 locations 127 observers
43 Fieldfare - Turdus pilaris 42 locations 39 observers
208 European Robin - Erithacus rubecula 126 locations 109 observers
26 European Stonechat - Saxicola rubicola 23 locations 25 observers
1 Black-bellied Dipper - Cinclus cinclus cinclus Zoetermeer - Zoetermeerse Plas (ZH) Rick Jongerhuis
10 Eurasian Tree Sparrow - Passer montanus 10 locations 9 observers
103 House Sparrow - Passer domesticus 91 locations 67 observers
57 Dunnock - Prunella modularis 53 locations 50 observers
25 Grey Wagtail - Motacilla cinerea 25 locations 25 observers
23 White Wagtail - Motacilla alba 18 locations 23 observers
1 Pied Wagtail - Motacilla alba yarrellii Utrecht - De Uithof (UT) Harrie Groeneveld
1 White Wagtail ssp alba - Motacilla alba alba Westkapelle - Schoneweg / Baaiweg (ZL) Pim Wolf
47 Meadow Pipit - Anthus pratensis 43 locations 37 observers
13 Water Pipit - Anthus spinoletta 13 locations 13 observers
3 European Rock Pipit - Anthus petrosus Breskens - Veerhaven (ZL), Holwerd - Veerdam (FR) 3 observers
1 Pied / White / Moroccan Wagtail - Motacilla alba alba / yarrellii Lopik - Telpost De Horde (UT) Arjan Boele
156 Eurasian Chaffinch - Fringilla coelebs 129 locations 111 observers
35 Brambling - Fringilla montifringilla 26 locations 30 observers
39 Hawfinch - Coccothraustes coccothraustes 33 locations 31 observers
1 Hawfinch ssp coccothraustes - Coccothraustes coccothraustes coccothraustes Sint Jansteen - Sint Jansteenpolder (ZL) Luc Bekaert
31 Eurasian Bullfinch - Pyrrhula pyrrhula 17 locations 29 observers
63 European Greenfinch - Chloris chloris 54 locations 54 observers
6 Common Linnet - Linaria cannabina 6 locations 6 observers
32 Common Redpoll - Acanthis flammea 29 locations 30 observers
2 Common Redpoll ssp flammea - Acanthis flammea flammea Grenspark Kalmthoutse Heide - Kleine Meer e.o. (NB), Tuitjenhorn (NH) Bas Kolenberg, Roland Koper
6 Lesser Redpoll - Acanthis cabaret 6 locations 6 observers
1 Arctic Redpoll - Acanthis hornemanni Drentsche Aa - Schipborgsche Diep (NP) (DR) Harm Jan Kiewiet
6 Parrot Crossbill - Loxia pytyopsittacus Drents-Friese Wold - Waterseveld (DR) 5 observers
16 Red Crossbill - Loxia curvirostra 11 locations 16 observers
89 European Goldfinch - Carduelis carduelis 85 locations 82 observers
4 European Serin - Serinus serinus 3 locations 3 observers
125 Eurasian Siskin - Spinus spinus 94 locations 98 observers
19 Redpoll unknown - Acanthis spec. 19 locations 17 observers
3 Crossbill unknown - Loxia spec. Assel - De Alkenschoten (GE), Ede - Planken Wambuis - Kijkpunt Oud Reemst (GE) Gerrit Rozeboom
8 Snow Bunting - Plectrophenax nivalis 7 locations 8 observers
1 Corn Bunting - Emberiza calandra Buinen - Noordvenen (DR) Ben Koks
18 Yellowhammer - Emberiza citrinella 17 locations 14 observers
28 Common Reed Bunting - Emberiza schoeniclus 22 locations 23 observers
This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience.