Observations

Clear filters

# Species Location Observer
1 Unidentified bird - Aves indet. Utrecht - Lunetten (UT) Erik Wouda
158 Brant Goose - Branta bernicla 85 locations 97 observers
17 Black Brant - Branta bernicla nigricans 4 locations 17 observers
9 Dark-bellied Brant - Branta bernicla bernicla 7 locations 3 observers
71 Pale-bellied Brant - Branta bernicla hrota 17 locations 48 observers
57 Red-breasted Goose - Branta ruficollis 12 locations 55 observers
139 Canada Goose - Branta canadensis 107 locations 117 observers
250 Barnacle Goose - Branta leucopsis 148 locations 169 observers
3 Cackling Goose - Branta hutchinsii 3 locations 3 observers
5 Canada Goose unknown - Branta canadensis / Branta hutchinsii 4 locations 5 observers
5 Bar-headed Goose - Anser indicus 3 locations 5 observers
2 Ross's Goose - Anser rossii Polder Galamadammen (FR) Harmen van Dijk, Hessel van der Iest
1 Snow Goose - Anser caerulescens Sirjansland - Dijkwater zuid (ZL) Zanon joseph martine
361 Greylag Goose - Anser anser 264 locations 247 observers
18 Domesticated Goose - Anser anser forma domestica 17 locations 18 observers
2 Swan Goose - Anser cygnoides A76 - Nuth (LI), Texel (gemeente) (NH) Rick van der Weijde, Morten Bongers
12 Chinese Goose - Anser cygnoides forma domestica 4 locations 12 observers
3 Taiga Bean Goose - Anser fabalis Barger Oosterveen bij Zwartemeer (DR) 3 observers
41 Pink-footed Goose - Anser brachyrhynchus 18 locations 33 observers
135 Tundra Bean Goose - Anser serrirostris 78 locations 83 observers
265 Greater White-fronted Goose - Anser albifrons 190 locations 188 observers
10 Lesser White-fronted Goose - Anser erythropus Oudeland van Strijen (ZH) 10 observers
30 Black Swan - Cygnus atratus 19 locations 26 observers
271 Mute Swan - Cygnus olor 211 locations 190 observers
91 Bewick's Swan - Cygnus columbianus bewickii 30 locations 85 observers
76 Whooper Swan - Cygnus cygnus 29 locations 70 observers
1 Yellow-billed Swan unknown - Cygnus cygnus / Cygnus bewickii A7 - Wognum (NH) Nelson Stukker
176 Egyptian Goose - Alopochen aegyptiaca 151 locations 134 observers
291 Common Shelduck - Tadorna tadorna 179 locations 194 observers
10 Ruddy Shelduck - Tadorna ferruginea Lopik (gemeente) (UT), Texel - Eierland - Marthahoeve (NH) 10 observers
5 Muscovy Duck (domesticated) - Cairina moschata forma domestica 5 locations 5 observers
4 Wood Duck - Aix sponsa 3 locations 4 observers
8 Mandarin Duck - Aix galericulata 5 locations 7 observers
209 Northern Shoveler - Spatula clypeata 123 locations 165 observers
278 Gadwall - Mareca strepera 206 locations 202 observers
311 Eurasian Wigeon - Mareca penelope 190 locations 227 observers
429 Mallard - Anas platyrhynchos 278 locations 259 observers
37 Domestic Duck - Anas platyrhynchos forma domestica 35 locations 35 observers
171 Northern Pintail - Anas acuta 86 locations 144 observers
248 Eurasian Teal - Anas crecca 164 locations 208 observers
23 Red-crested Pochard - Netta rufina 8 locations 21 observers
193 Common Pochard - Aythya ferina 108 locations 147 observers
13 Ferruginous Duck - Aythya nyroca Groenekan - Hoogekampse Plas (UT), Voorst - Rammelwaard (GE) 13 observers
16 Ring-necked Duck - Aythya collaris Nationaal Park Zuid-Kennemerland - Kennemermeer (NH), Nationaal Park Zuid-Kennemerland - Kennemerstrand (NH) 16 observers
419 Tufted Duck - Aythya fuligula 274 locations 278 observers
55 Greater Scaup - Aythya marila 29 locations 48 observers
88 Common Eider - Somateria mollissima 37 locations 72 observers
10 Velvet Scoter - Melanitta fusca 9 locations 10 observers
50 Common Scoter - Melanitta nigra 17 locations 44 observers
35 Long-tailed Duck - Clangula hyemalis 5 locations 35 observers
1 Bufflehead - Bucephala albeola Oostburg - Sophiapolder west (ZL) jan versigghel
227 Common Goldeneye - Bucephala clangula 107 locations 160 observers
177 Smew - Mergellus albellus 99 locations 116 observers
2 Hooded Merganser - Lophodytes cucullatus Nootdorp - Dobbeplas (ZH) Teus Luijendijk, Antoine
263 Common Merganser - Mergus merganser 180 locations 183 observers
1 Common Merganser ssp merganser - Mergus merganser merganser Empel - De Koornwaard (NB) Huib
237 Red-breasted Merganser - Mergus serrator 115 locations 152 observers
2 Ruddy Duck - Oxyura jamaicensis Bergen op Zoom - Binnenschelde (NB), Marken (NH) Anton Cnudde, Jauke Sies
1 White-headed Duck - Oxyura leucocephala Bergen op Zoom - Bergse Plaat (NB) Ingrid
1 Hybrid Greater White-fronted Goose x Barnacle Goose - Anser albifrons x Branta leucopsis Well (Li) - Elsteren (LI) Huub Crommentuyn
1 Hybrid Domesticated Goose x Canada Goose - Anser anser forma domestica x Branta canadensis Breda - Haagse Beemdenbos (NB) Hans van Kluiven
9 Hybrid Greylag Goose x Canada Goose - Anser anser x Branta canadensis 9 locations 9 observers
4 Hybrid Tufted Duck x Greater Scaup - Aythya fuligula x Aythya marila 4 locations sietse bernardus, Pim Rijk
1 Hybrid Dark-bellied Brant (bernicla) x Pale-bellied Brant (hrota) - Branta bernicla bernicla x Branta bernicla hrota Westerlanderkoog (NH) Bob Woets
1 Hybrid Canada Goose x Barnacle Goose - Branta canadensis x Branta leucopsis Breda - Haagse Beemdenbos (NB) Hans van Kluiven
4 Hybrid Common Goldeney x Smew - Mergellus albellus x Bucephala clangula Heel - WML plas (Langven) (LI) 4 observers
91 Common Pheasant - Phasianus colchicus 73 locations 71 observers
1 Indian Peafowl - Pavo cristatus Molenplaat - opgespoten (NB) Wouter Bruys
3 Chicken (domesticated) - Gallus gallus forma domestica 3 locations 3 observers
122 Stock Dove - Columba oenas 102 locations 103 observers
325 Common Wood Pigeon - Columba palumbus 238 locations 228 observers
2 Oriental Turtle Dove ssp meena - Streptopelia orientalis meena Sneek - Lemmerweg-West (FR) Maurits Poirot, Tobias Dombrowski
132 Eurasian Collared Dove - Streptopelia decaocto 112 locations 121 observers
17 Feral Pigeon - Columba livia forma domestica 16 locations 15 observers
63 Water Rail - Rallus aquaticus 47 locations 59 observers
1 Water Rail ssp aquaticus - Rallus aquaticus aquaticus Amsterdamse Waterleidingduinen - Zwaneplas (NH) AAK Bijl
207 Common Moorhen - Gallinula chloropus 164 locations 149 observers
392 Eurasian Coot - Fulica atra 257 locations 246 observers
11 Common Crane - Grus grus 8 locations 11 observers
189 Little Grebe - Tachybaptus ruficollis 106 locations 141 observers
12 Red-necked Grebe - Podiceps grisegena 6 locations 12 observers
296 Great Crested Grebe - Podiceps cristatus 204 locations 207 observers
57 Horned Grebe - Podiceps auritus 19 locations 48 observers
60 Black-necked Grebe - Podiceps nigricollis 30 locations 54 observers
21 Greater Flamingo - Phoenicopterus roseus Grevelingen - Battenoord buitendijks (ZH), Grevelingen - Herkingen tot Battenoord (buitendijks) (ZH) 21 observers
7 Chilean Flamingo - Phoenicopterus chilensis Grevelingen - Herkingen tot Battenoord (buitendijks) (ZH) 7 observers
4 Flamingo unknown - Phoenicopteridae indet. Grevelingen - Herkingen tot Battenoord (buitendijks) (ZH) 4 observers
8 Hybrid Chilean Flamingo x Greater Flamingo - Phoenicopterus chilensis x Phoenicopterus roseus Arcen - Straelensche Broek / Hanik (LI), Wolderwijd - Flevoland (FL) 8 observers
237 Eurasian Oystercatcher - Haematopus ostralegus 166 locations 184 observers
44 Pied Avocet - Recurvirostra avosetta 19 locations 36 observers
204 Northern Lapwing - Vanellus vanellus 127 locations 148 observers
83 European Golden Plover - Pluvialis apricaria 43 locations 71 observers
31 Grey Plover - Pluvialis squatarola 15 locations 27 observers
18 Common Ringed Plover - Charadrius hiaticula 12 locations 18 observers
206 Eurasian Curlew - Numenius arquata 129 locations 149 observers
23 Bar-tailed Godwit - Limosa lapponica 13 locations 21 observers
39 Black-tailed Godwit - Limosa limosa 16 locations 35 observers
4 Icelandic Black-tailed Godwit - Limosa limosa islandica 4 locations 3 observers
104 Ruddy Turnstone - Arenaria interpres 63 locations 87 observers
29 Red Knot - Calidris canutus 14 locations 28 observers
61 Ruff - Calidris pugnax 27 locations 56 observers
72 Sanderling - Calidris alba 34 locations 64 observers
92 Dunlin - Calidris alpina 53 locations 76 observers
61 Purple Sandpiper - Calidris maritima 13 locations 56 observers
5 Little Stint - Calidris minuta Texel - De Slufter (NH), Texel - Waal en Burg - De Staart - west (NH) 5 observers
42 Eurasian Woodcock - Scolopax rusticola 32 locations 40 observers
7 Jack Snipe - Lymnocryptes minimus 6 locations 7 observers
56 Common Snipe - Gallinago gallinago 40 locations 50 observers
5 Common Sandpiper - Actitis hypoleucos 4 locations 5 observers
26 Green Sandpiper - Tringa ochropus 21 locations 22 observers
109 Common Redshank - Tringa totanus 59 locations 81 observers
40 Spotted Redshank - Tringa erythropus 18 locations 38 observers
18 Common Greenshank - Tringa nebularia 9 locations 18 observers
2 Godwit spec - Limosa spec. Wormer - Wormer en Jisperveld - Zuid (NH) VWG Zaanstreek, Rolf Surink
1 Curlew spec - Numenius spec. Cadzand-Bad - Het Zwin (ZL) Daan G.
28 Black-legged Kittiwake - Rissa tridactyla 14 locations 27 observers
289 Black-headed Gull - Chroicocephalus ridibundus 210 locations 202 observers
15 Little Gull - Hydrocoloeus minutus 11 locations 13 observers
7 Mediterranean Gull - Ichthyaetus melanocephalus 6 locations 7 observers
179 Common Gull - Larus canus 134 locations 138 observers
106 Great Black-backed Gull - Larus marinus 71 locations 90 observers
15 Glaucous Gull - Larus hyperboreus 5 locations 14 observers
1 Iceland Gull - Larus glaucoides Katwijk aan Zee - Buitenwatering (ZH) Arjan van Egmond
247 European Herring Gull - Larus argentatus 165 locations 164 observers
4 Scandinavian Herring Gull - Larus argentatus argentatus 4 locations 4 observers
87 Caspian Gull - Larus cachinnans 52 locations 66 observers
17 Yellow-legged Gull - Larus michahellis 13 locations 17 observers
86 Lesser Black-backed Gull - Larus fuscus 66 locations 78 observers
2 Sandwich Tern - Thalasseus sandvicensis Platen van Renesse (ZL), Vlieland - Vuurboetsduin (FR) Michiel Muller, Huibert van den Bos
1 Hybrid European Herring Gull x Yellow-legged Gull - Larus argentatus x Larus michahellis Almere - De Vaart (FL) Eric Roeland
3 Gull unknown - Larus spec. 3 locations 3 observers
23 Common Murre - Uria aalge 15 locations 23 observers
18 Razorbill - Alca torda 13 locations 13 observers
2 Atlantic Puffin - Fratercula arctica Camperduin - Trektelpost (NH), Texel - Paal 19 (NH) Hans van Oosterhout, Sander Schagen
8 Razorbill / Common Murre - Alca torda / Uria aalge 5 locations 7 observers
32 Red-throated Loon - Gavia stellata 15 locations 30 observers
17 Black-throated Loon - Gavia arctica 5 locations 17 observers
41 Common Loon - Gavia immer 18 locations 40 observers
124 White Stork - Ciconia ciconia 102 locations 106 observers
1 White Stork ssp ciconia - Ciconia ciconia ciconia Zaandam - Zaandam-Zuid (NH) M. Steegeling
20 Northern Gannet - Morus bassanus 11 locations 19 observers
374 Great Cormorant - Phalacrocorax carbo 284 locations 259 observers
6 Atlantic Great Cormorant - Phalacrocorax carbo carbo Nationaal Park Zuid-Kennemerland - Kennemermeer (NH), Nationaal Park Zuid-Kennemerland - Kennemerstrand (NH) 6 observers
14 European Shag - Gulosus aristotelis 6 locations 14 observers
97 Eurasian Spoonbill - Platalea leucorodia 50 locations 70 observers
10 Eurasian Bittern - Botaurus stellaris 5 locations 9 observers
15 Black-crowned Night Heron - Nycticorax nycticorax 6 locations 12 observers
26 Western Cattle Egret - Bubulcus ibis 18 locations 25 observers
330 Grey Heron - Ardea cinerea 262 locations 237 observers
518 Great Egret - Ardea alba 414 locations 317 observers
1 Great Egret ssp alba - Ardea alba alba Texel - Eierland - Muyweg - oost (NH) Jan van Wensveen
219 Little Egret - Egretta garzetta 112 locations 133 observers
148 Eurasian Sparrowhawk - Accipiter nisus 121 locations 135 observers
78 Eurasian Goshawk - Accipiter gentilis 46 locations 75 observers
39 Western Marsh Harrier - Circus aeruginosus 29 locations 33 observers
144 Hen Harrier - Circus cyaneus 110 locations 119 observers
23 Red Kite - Milvus milvus 10 locations 23 observers
64 White-tailed Eagle - Haliaeetus albicilla 37 locations 55 observers
6 Rough-legged Buzzard - Buteo lagopus 4 locations 5 observers
437 Common Buzzard - Buteo buteo 333 locations 255 observers
14 Western Barn Owl - Tyto alba 13 locations 10 observers
14 Little Owl - Athene noctua 14 locations 13 observers
8 Short-eared Owl - Asio flammeus 8 locations 8 observers
11 Tawny Owl - Strix aluco 11 locations 11 observers
5 Eurasian Hoopoe - Upupa epops Dalfsen - De Mars (OV) 5 observers
106 Common Kingfisher - Alcedo atthis 94 locations 96 observers
1 Common Kingfisher ssp ispida - Alcedo atthis ispida Emmeloord (FL) E.J. van Ooijen
24 Middle Spotted Woodpecker - Dendrocoptes medius 19 locations 22 observers
22 Lesser Spotted Woodpecker - Dryobates minor 19 locations 21 observers
251 Great Spotted Woodpecker - Dendrocopos major 195 locations 195 observers
1 Great Spotted Woodpecker ssp pinetorum - Dendrocopos major pinetorum Amsterdam - Diemerpark (NH) Frank van Groen
28 Black Woodpecker - Dryocopus martius 26 locations 26 observers
115 European Green Woodpecker - Picus viridis 103 locations 106 observers
274 Common Kestrel - Falco tinnunculus 213 locations 197 observers
35 Merlin - Falco columbarius 21 locations 31 observers
72 Peregrine Falcon - Falco peregrinus 49 locations 68 observers
1 Peregrine Falcon ssp pelegrinoides - Falco peregrinus pelegrinoides Nijkerk - Polder Arkemheen - West (GE) Ilse Schouten
1 Falco spec. Texel - De Slufter (NH) Rob v Dorland
1 Alexandrine Parakeet - Psittacula eupatria A2 - Amsterdam (NH) Roely Bos
57 Rose-ringed Parakeet - Psittacula krameri 45 locations 49 observers
26 Great Grey Shrike - Lanius excubitor 14 locations 25 observers
5 Homeyer's Grey Shrike - Lanius excubitor homeyeri Amsterdamse Waterleidingduinen - Infiltratiegebied (NH) 5 observers
140 Eurasian Jay - Garrulus glandarius 116 locations 116 observers
293 Eurasian Magpie - Pica pica 224 locations 192 observers
282 Western Jackdaw - Coloeus monedula 196 locations 167 observers
9 Western Jackdaw ssp monedula - Coloeus monedula monedula 9 locations 8 observers
1 Western Jackdaw ssp spermologus - Coloeus monedula spermologus Zeist - Centrumschil-Noord (UT) Stefan Vermeulen
66 Rook - Corvus frugilegus 59 locations 54 observers
320 Carrion Crow - Corvus corone 260 locations 230 observers
24 Hooded Crow - Corvus cornix 4 locations 24 observers
31 Northern Raven - Corvus corax 31 locations 31 observers
13 Bohemian Waxwing - Bombycilla garrulus 4 locations 12 observers
28 Coal Tit - Periparus ater 23 locations 26 observers
75 Crested Tit - Lophophanes cristatus 49 locations 58 observers
66 Marsh Tit - Poecile palustris 47 locations 54 observers
21 Willow Tit - Poecile montanus 14 locations 17 observers
1 Willow Tit ssp rhenanus - Poecile montanus rhenanus Baarn - Groeneveld (UT) Friso
383 Eurasian Blue Tit - Cyanistes caeruleus 265 locations 234 observers
436 Great Tit - Parus major 305 locations 267 observers
6 Bearded Reedling - Panurus biarmicus 5 locations 6 observers
1 Bearded Reedling ssp biarmicus - Panurus biarmicus biarmicus Elst (Gld) - Kerkstraat (GE) Will Janssen
11 Woodlark - Lullula arborea 11 locations 10 observers
60 Eurasian Skylark - Alauda arvensis 41 locations 56 observers
4 Horned Lark - Eremophila alpestris 3 locations 4 observers
1 Western House Martin - Delichon urbicum Hilvarenbeek - Loosche Akkers (NB) Peter Krijnen
112 Cetti's Warbler - Cettia cetti 86 locations 84 observers
1 Cetti's Warbler ssp cetti - Cettia cetti cetti Kwade Hoek (geheel) (ZH) Jan-Joost Bouwman
153 Long-tailed Tit - Aegithalos caudatus 127 locations 137 observers
5 White-headed Long-tailed Tit - Aegithalos caudatus caudatus 4 locations 5 observers
6 Long-tailed Tit (var) - Aegithalos caudatus (var) 4 locations 6 observers
56 Hume's Leaf Warbler - Phylloscopus humei Noordwijk-Binnen (ZH), Utrecht - Oog In Al (UT) 54 observers
17 Pallas's Leaf Warbler - Phylloscopus proregulus Zwolle - Aa-Landen (OV) 17 observers
30 Common Chiffchaff - Phylloscopus collybita 27 locations 27 observers
6 Eurasian Blackcap - Sylvia atricapilla 6 locations 6 observers
105 Common Firecrest - Regulus ignicapilla 74 locations 79 observers
169 Goldcrest - Regulus regulus 126 locations 129 observers
194 Eurasian Wren - Troglodytes troglodytes 150 locations 141 observers
141 Eurasian Nuthatch - Sitta europaea 107 locations 116 observers
217 Short-toed Treecreeper - Certhia brachydactyla 161 locations 154 observers
201 Common Starling - Sturnus vulgaris 162 locations 168 observers
1 Common Starling ssp vulgaris - Sturnus vulgaris vulgaris Berkel-Enschot - Berkhoek / Heikant (NB) Maarten Ketelaars
115 Song Thrush - Turdus philomelos 90 locations 89 observers
46 Mistle Thrush - Turdus viscivorus 42 locations 43 observers
160 Redwing - Turdus iliacus 121 locations 133 observers
388 Common Blackbird - Turdus merula 264 locations 246 observers
110 Fieldfare - Turdus pilaris 74 locations 91 observers
283 European Robin - Erithacus rubecula 203 locations 188 observers
3 Black Redstart - Phoenicurus ochruros 3 locations 3 observers
62 European Stonechat - Saxicola rubicola 52 locations 56 observers
7 Black-bellied Dipper - Cinclus cinclus cinclus Zoetermeer - Zoetermeerse Plas (ZH), Zoetermeer - recreatiegebied Noord Aa (ZH) 7 observers
22 Eurasian Tree Sparrow - Passer montanus 20 locations 20 observers
174 House Sparrow - Passer domesticus 134 locations 120 observers
114 Dunnock - Prunella modularis 96 locations 102 observers
48 Grey Wagtail - Motacilla cinerea 44 locations 45 observers
1 Grey Wagtail ssp cinerea - Motacilla cinerea cinerea Spaarnwoude - Buitenhuizen (NH) Rino Abrahamse
41 White Wagtail - Motacilla alba 36 locations 36 observers
3 White Wagtail ssp alba - Motacilla alba alba Braakman - Spaarbekkens (ZL) Henk Castelijns
112 Meadow Pipit - Anthus pratensis 75 locations 92 observers
48 Water Pipit - Anthus spinoletta 34 locations 38 observers
45 European Rock Pipit - Anthus petrosus 10 locations 40 observers
1 Pipit unknown - Anthus spec. Nummer Een - Zeedijk (ZL) Tom
3 Water Pipit / Rock Pipit - Anthus spinoletta / Anthus petrosus Braakman - Spaarbekkens (ZL), Braakman Zuid - verzamelkom (Belgisch) polderwater (ZL) Ab Delzenne
4 Pied / White / Moroccan Wagtail - Motacilla alba alba / yarrellii Bergen - Uiterwaarden Zuid (LI), Braakman - Spaarbekkens (ZL) Mariet Verbeek, Ab Delzenne
323 Eurasian Chaffinch - Fringilla coelebs 243 locations 239 observers
59 Brambling - Fringilla montifringilla 49 locations 55 observers
78 Hawfinch - Coccothraustes coccothraustes 63 locations 67 observers
57 Eurasian Bullfinch - Pyrrhula pyrrhula 40 locations 51 observers
95 European Greenfinch - Chloris chloris 79 locations 85 observers
44 Twite - Linaria flavirostris 6 locations 43 observers
33 Common Linnet - Linaria cannabina 16 locations 32 observers
77 Common Redpoll - Acanthis flammea 65 locations 70 observers
4 Common Redpoll ssp flammea - Acanthis flammea flammea 4 locations 4 observers
7 Lesser Redpoll - Acanthis cabaret 6 locations 7 observers
7 Parrot Crossbill - Loxia pytyopsittacus Drents-Friese Wold - Ganzenpoel (DR), Drents-Friese Wold - Waterseveld (DR) 7 observers
27 Red Crossbill - Loxia curvirostra 21 locations 23 observers
184 European Goldfinch - Carduelis carduelis 150 locations 160 observers
6 European Serin - Serinus serinus 3 locations 6 observers
212 Eurasian Siskin - Spinus spinus 159 locations 157 observers
15 Redpoll unknown - Acanthis spec. 14 locations 14 observers
1 Lapland Longspur - Calcarius lapponicus Anna Paulowna - Anna Paulownapolder - West (NH) Pierre van der Wielen
24 Snow Bunting - Plectrophenax nivalis 11 locations 23 observers
1 Corn Bunting - Emberiza calandra Buinen - Noordvenen (DR) Henk van der Veen
32 Yellowhammer - Emberiza citrinella 25 locations 25 observers
47 Common Reed Bunting - Emberiza schoeniclus 34 locations 40 observers
This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience.