Observations

Clear filters

# Species Location Observer
2 Unidentified bird - Aves indet. A7 - Middenbeemster (NH), Maasdam (ZH) Bob Woets, Dick van Houwelingen
94 Brant Goose - Branta bernicla 56 locations 47 observers
2 Black Brant - Branta bernicla nigricans Bierdijk(erveldweg) (NH), Haamstede - Polder Burgh- en Westland Midden (ZL) Ward van Buul, Rick Jongerhuis
10 Pale-bellied Brant - Branta bernicla hrota 4 locations 10 observers
15 Red-breasted Goose - Branta ruficollis 8 locations 15 observers
55 Canada Goose - Branta canadensis 52 locations 52 observers
122 Barnacle Goose - Branta leucopsis 89 locations 81 observers
1 Canada Goose unknown - Branta canadensis / Branta hutchinsii A20 - Schiedam (ZH) Coen Franken
4 Bar-headed Goose - Anser indicus 4 locations 4 observers
1 Emperor Goose - Anser canagicus Polsbroekerdam - Natuurontwikkelingsgebied Willeskop (UT) Ruud Kompier
220 Greylag Goose - Anser anser 169 locations 130 observers
9 Domesticated Goose - Anser anser forma domestica 9 locations 8 observers
1 Swan Goose - Anser cygnoides Westdorpe - Autrichepolder Noord (ZL) Henk Nijskens
5 Chinese Goose - Anser cygnoides forma domestica Nijkerk - Polder Arkemheen - Arlersteeg e.o. (GE), Texel - Eierland - Marthahoeve (NH) 5 observers
1 Taiga Bean Goose - Anser fabalis Onstwedde - Nieuwe Fiode (GR) Rik Wever
22 Pink-footed Goose - Anser brachyrhynchus 16 locations 16 observers
52 Tundra Bean Goose - Anser serrirostris 38 locations 40 observers
189 Greater White-fronted Goose - Anser albifrons 136 locations 120 observers
6 Lesser White-fronted Goose - Anser erythropus 4 locations 6 observers
20 Black Swan - Cygnus atratus 15 locations 19 observers
184 Mute Swan - Cygnus olor 147 locations 117 observers
44 Bewick's Swan - Cygnus columbianus bewickii 24 locations 33 observers
38 Whooper Swan - Cygnus cygnus 23 locations 35 observers
1 Yellow-billed Swan unknown - Cygnus cygnus / Cygnus bewickii Sluitgatweg (NH) Johan van der Vegt
87 Egyptian Goose - Alopochen aegyptiaca 74 locations 67 observers
142 Common Shelduck - Tadorna tadorna 95 locations 101 observers
6 Ruddy Shelduck - Tadorna ferruginea 4 locations 6 observers
4 Muscovy Duck (domesticated) - Cairina moschata forma domestica 4 locations 4 observers
2 Wood Duck - Aix sponsa Amstelveen - Broersepark (NH), Geldrop - 't Wolfsven (NB) Milan Robert, Daan
14 Mandarin Duck - Aix galericulata 8 locations 11 observers
1 Ringed Teal - Callonetta leucophrys Amstelveen - Broersepark (NH) Milan Robert
136 Northern Shoveler - Spatula clypeata 94 locations 97 observers
173 Gadwall - Mareca strepera 130 locations 121 observers
171 Eurasian Wigeon - Mareca penelope 110 locations 106 observers
1 American Wigeon - Mareca americana Vleuten - Haarrijnseplas (UT) Theun Blaauw
248 Mallard - Anas platyrhynchos 177 locations 138 observers
20 Domestic Duck - Anas platyrhynchos forma domestica 17 locations 18 observers
85 Northern Pintail - Anas acuta 54 locations 69 observers
166 Eurasian Teal - Anas crecca 106 locations 120 observers
19 Red-crested Pochard - Netta rufina 8 locations 16 observers
115 Common Pochard - Aythya ferina 77 locations 90 observers
16 Ferruginous Duck - Aythya nyroca 3 locations 14 observers
1 Ring-necked Duck - Aythya collaris Heerhugowaard - Stad van de Zon (NH) Daan
233 Tufted Duck - Aythya fuligula 165 locations 156 observers
39 Greater Scaup - Aythya marila 19 locations 33 observers
32 Common Eider - Somateria mollissima 20 locations 25 observers
7 Velvet Scoter - Melanitta fusca 4 locations 7 observers
34 Common Scoter - Melanitta nigra 18 locations 21 observers
3 Long-tailed Duck - Clangula hyemalis IJmuiden - Zuidpier (NH), Kornwerderzand - IJsselmeerkant (FR) 3 observers
112 Common Goldeneye - Bucephala clangula 64 locations 83 observers
1 Common Goldeneye ssp clangula - Bucephala clangula clangula Korendijk (gemeente tot 2019-01-01) (ZH) Arij M van Waart
94 Smew - Mergellus albellus 50 locations 70 observers
1 Hooded Merganser - Lophodytes cucullatus Nootdorp - Dobbeplas (ZH) Ingrid Ouwerkerk
191 Common Merganser - Mergus merganser 137 locations 146 observers
1 Common Merganser ssp merganser - Mergus merganser merganser Workum (FR) Sylvia Groenheide
143 Red-breasted Merganser - Mergus serrator 79 locations 86 observers
1 Ruddy Duck - Oxyura jamaicensis Amsterdam - Noorder IJ-Plas (NH) Maurice ten Hoope
1 Hybrid Mallard x Gadwall - Anas platyrhynchos x Mareca strepera Bleskensgraaf - Polder Bleskensgraaf - zuid (ZH) Jonathan Leeuwis
1 Dabbling Duck unknown - Anatinae indet. Nieuwe Dordtse Biesbosch (ZH) Sonja Kolijn
1 Goose (Anser/Branta) unknown - Anser / Branta spec. Den Haag - Telpost De Vulkaan (ZH) Gerjon Gelling
2 Hybrid Greater White-fronted Goose x Unknown Bean Goose - Anser albifrons x Anser fabalis/serrirostris Vosseberg - Loegmarkte (GR), Woldmarkte (GR) Rik Wever
1 Hybrid Greater White-fronted Goose x Barnacle Goose - Anser albifrons x Branta leucopsis Well (Li) - Elsteren (LI) Huub Crommentuyn
2 Hybrid Greylag Goose x Canada Goose - Anser anser x Branta canadensis Nederweert - Kwegt e.o. (LI), Zutphen - Zuiderpark (GE) John Maes, Ad van Elleswijk
1 Hybrid Greylag Goose x Barnacle Goose - Anser anser x Branta leucopsis Zevenbergen - Slikpolder (NB) Rens bolijn
1 Goose (Anser) unknown - Anser spec. Hellevoetsluis - Polder de Quack (ZH) Coen Franken
1 Hybrid Goose (Unspecified) - Anserini x Tilburg - De Lange Rekken (NB) Frans Stoop
1 Hybrid Tufted Duck x Greater Scaup - Aythya fuligula x Aythya marila Spaarnwoude - Westhoffplas (NH) Lars Buckx
1 Hybrid Tufted Duck x Ferruginous Duck - Aythya fuligula x Aythya nyroca Markelo - Slagendijk (OV) Mark Zekhuis
59 Common Pheasant - Phasianus colchicus 56 locations 51 observers
97 Stock Dove - Columba oenas 78 locations 82 observers
226 Common Wood Pigeon - Columba palumbus 184 locations 148 observers
2 Oriental Turtle Dove ssp meena - Streptopelia orientalis meena Sneek - Lemmerweg-West (FR) dirk eijkemans, Henk Sierdsema
86 Eurasian Collared Dove - Streptopelia decaocto 77 locations 72 observers
14 Feral Pigeon - Columba livia forma domestica 9 locations 9 observers
33 Water Rail - Rallus aquaticus 26 locations 33 observers
190 Common Moorhen - Gallinula chloropus 140 locations 107 observers
332 Eurasian Coot - Fulica atra 228 locations 144 observers
5 Common Crane - Grus grus 3 locations 5 observers
153 Little Grebe - Tachybaptus ruficollis 89 locations 99 observers
10 Red-necked Grebe - Podiceps grisegena 4 locations 10 observers
206 Great Crested Grebe - Podiceps cristatus 132 locations 111 observers
10 Horned Grebe - Podiceps auritus 6 locations 10 observers
23 Black-necked Grebe - Podiceps nigricollis 12 locations 23 observers
2 Greater Flamingo - Phoenicopterus roseus Grevelingen - Battenoord buitendijks (ZH), Grevelingen - Herkingen tot Battenoord (buitendijks) (ZH) Jeroen van Kruiningen, Samantha Lamper
2 Chilean Flamingo - Phoenicopterus chilensis Grevelingen - Battenoord buitendijks (ZH), Grevelingen - Herkingen tot Battenoord (buitendijks) (ZH) Hans Vermeer, Jeroen van Kruiningen
2 Hybrid Chilean Flamingo x Greater Flamingo - Phoenicopterus chilensis x Phoenicopterus roseus Wolderwijd - Flevoland (FL), Zeewolde (FL) Gerrit Stam, Sjoerd Kuipers
85 Eurasian Oystercatcher - Haematopus ostralegus 58 locations 62 observers
26 Pied Avocet - Recurvirostra avosetta 14 locations 22 observers
122 Northern Lapwing - Vanellus vanellus 88 locations 94 observers
47 European Golden Plover - Pluvialis apricaria 31 locations 34 observers
11 Grey Plover - Pluvialis squatarola 7 locations 11 observers
22 Common Ringed Plover - Charadrius hiaticula 8 locations 14 observers
116 Eurasian Curlew - Numenius arquata 77 locations 74 observers
9 Bar-tailed Godwit - Limosa lapponica 3 locations 5 observers
16 Black-tailed Godwit - Limosa limosa 6 locations 15 observers
71 Ruddy Turnstone - Arenaria interpres 38 locations 45 observers
12 Red Knot - Calidris canutus 5 locations 11 observers
11 Ruff - Calidris pugnax 6 locations 10 observers
42 Sanderling - Calidris alba 23 locations 34 observers
41 Dunlin - Calidris alpina 27 locations 33 observers
20 Purple Sandpiper - Calidris maritima 7 locations 15 observers
48 Eurasian Woodcock - Scolopax rusticola 33 locations 32 observers
11 Jack Snipe - Lymnocryptes minimus 11 locations 7 observers
46 Common Snipe - Gallinago gallinago 36 locations 38 observers
3 Common Sandpiper - Actitis hypoleucos 3 locations 3 observers
15 Green Sandpiper - Tringa ochropus 12 locations 15 observers
50 Common Redshank - Tringa totanus 30 locations 27 observers
14 Spotted Redshank - Tringa erythropus 10 locations 12 observers
1 Sandpiper unknown - Scolopacidae indet. Brouwersdam - Noordzeezijde - noord van Spuisluis (ZL) Coen Franken
57 Black-legged Kittiwake - Rissa tridactyla 17 locations 22 observers
211 Black-headed Gull - Chroicocephalus ridibundus 154 locations 110 observers
10 Little Gull - Hydrocoloeus minutus 8 locations 9 observers
8 Mediterranean Gull - Ichthyaetus melanocephalus 4 locations 7 observers
129 Common Gull - Larus canus 91 locations 86 observers
75 Great Black-backed Gull - Larus marinus 50 locations 59 observers
3 Glaucous Gull - Larus hyperboreus Vlissingen - Buitenhaven (ZL) 3 observers
1 Iceland Gull - Larus glaucoides Katwijk aan Zee - Telpost Savoy (ZH) Arie Dorsman
173 European Herring Gull - Larus argentatus 113 locations 96 observers
3 Scandinavian Herring Gull - Larus argentatus argentatus 3 locations 3 observers
63 Caspian Gull - Larus cachinnans 36 locations 46 observers
16 Yellow-legged Gull - Larus michahellis 12 locations 15 observers
48 Lesser Black-backed Gull - Larus fuscus 33 locations 43 observers
1 Lesser Black-backed Gull ssp graellsii - Larus fuscus graellsii Katwijk aan Zee - strand (ZH) Jaap Engberts
2 Sandwich Tern - Thalasseus sandvicensis Brouwersdam - Grevelingen - zuid (ZL), Grevelingen - West Repart (ZL) Titia van Heusden, Huibert van den Bos
2 Hybrid European Herring Gull x Caspian Gull - Larus argentatus x Larus cachinnans Dordrecht - Huis te Merwede (ZH), Wijster - VAM (DR) Edwin De Weerd, Merijn Loeve
2 Hybrid European Herring Gull x Lesser Black-backed Gull - Larus argentatus x Larus fuscus Texel - Sluftermonding (NH), Wijster - VAM (DR) Edwin De Weerd, Tim van Oerle
1 Hybrid European Herring Gull x Yellow-legged Gull - Larus argentatus x Larus michahellis Dordrecht - Huis te Merwede (ZH) Merijn Loeve
1 Caspian Gull or Yellow-legged Gull - Larus cachinnans / Larus michahellis Schagen - Polder Neskaag (NH) Bart Bos
4 Gull unknown - Larus spec. 4 locations 4 observers
2 Parasitic Jaeger - Stercorarius parasiticus Katwijk aan Zee - Buitenwatering (ZH) Arie Dorsman, Maurice van Veen
33 Common Murre - Uria aalge 21 locations 24 observers
28 Razorbill - Alca torda 15 locations 19 observers
16 Razorbill / Common Murre - Alca torda / Uria aalge 5 locations 5 observers
37 Red-throated Loon - Gavia stellata 12 locations 17 observers
5 Black-throated Loon - Gavia arctica Hoofddorp - Toolenburgerplas (NH), Westkapelle - Westkapelsche Kreek West e.o. (ZL) 5 observers
32 Common Loon - Gavia immer 9 locations 26 observers
90 White Stork - Ciconia ciconia 67 locations 75 observers
17 Northern Gannet - Morus bassanus 7 locations 7 observers
233 Great Cormorant - Phalacrocorax carbo 179 locations 143 observers
1 Great Cormorant ssp sinensis - Phalacrocorax carbo sinensis Noordwijk - Coepelduynen - strand (ZH) Menno Reemer
25 European Shag - Gulosus aristotelis 9 locations 16 observers
50 Eurasian Spoonbill - Platalea leucorodia 32 locations 34 observers
6 Eurasian Bittern - Botaurus stellaris 6 locations 6 observers
10 Black-crowned Night Heron - Nycticorax nycticorax 6 locations 9 observers
14 Western Cattle Egret - Bubulcus ibis 13 locations 14 observers
251 Grey Heron - Ardea cinerea 214 locations 169 observers
351 Great Egret - Ardea alba 281 locations 203 observers
72 Little Egret - Egretta garzetta 51 locations 53 observers
130 Eurasian Sparrowhawk - Accipiter nisus 110 locations 114 observers
42 Eurasian Goshawk - Accipiter gentilis 30 locations 34 observers
43 Western Marsh Harrier - Circus aeruginosus 24 locations 30 observers
217 Hen Harrier - Circus cyaneus 90 locations 90 observers
14 Red Kite - Milvus milvus 9 locations 14 observers
35 White-tailed Eagle - Haliaeetus albicilla 23 locations 29 observers
1 White-tailed Eagle ssp albicilla - Haliaeetus albicilla albicilla Veluwezoom - Terletse Heide (GE) Kevin Geurts
6 Rough-legged Buzzard - Buteo lagopus 4 locations 5 observers
274 Common Buzzard - Buteo buteo 224 locations 185 observers
21 Western Barn Owl - Tyto alba 18 locations 21 observers
27 Little Owl - Athene noctua 22 locations 22 observers
23 Long-eared Owl - Asio otus 21 locations 22 observers
8 Short-eared Owl - Asio flammeus 4 locations 8 observers
5 Eurasian Eagle-Owl - Bubo bubo Barendrecht - Wevershoek (ZH), Ridderkerk - Waalbos (ZH) 5 observers
19 Tawny Owl - Strix aluco 16 locations 14 observers
1 Owl unknown - Strigidae indet. Alphen aan den Rijn - Golfbaan Zeegersloot (ZH) Ron Hassing
14 Eurasian Hoopoe - Upupa epops Wijthmen - Oude Twentseweg e.o. (OV) 13 observers
100 Common Kingfisher - Alcedo atthis 85 locations 97 observers
19 Middle Spotted Woodpecker - Dendrocoptes medius 14 locations 16 observers
10 Lesser Spotted Woodpecker - Dryobates minor 7 locations 10 observers
131 Great Spotted Woodpecker - Dendrocopos major 104 locations 102 observers
20 Black Woodpecker - Dryocopus martius 18 locations 20 observers
75 European Green Woodpecker - Picus viridis 62 locations 65 observers
240 Common Kestrel - Falco tinnunculus 186 locations 150 observers
11 Merlin - Falco columbarius 10 locations 10 observers
39 Peregrine Falcon - Falco peregrinus 33 locations 38 observers
2 Monk Parakeet - Myiopsitta monachus Apeldoorn - Sluisoord (GE) Peter Lindeboom
2 Alexandrine Parakeet - Psittacula eupatria Amstelveen - Randwijck (NH), Zaandam - Peldersveld / Hoornseveld (NH) Rinus Nieuwstad, M. Steegeling
44 Rose-ringed Parakeet - Psittacula krameri 33 locations 27 observers
22 Great Grey Shrike - Lanius excubitor 17 locations 19 observers
3 Homeyer's Grey Shrike - Lanius excubitor homeyeri Amsterdamse Waterleidingduinen - Infiltratiegebied (NH) 3 observers
92 Eurasian Jay - Garrulus glandarius 72 locations 74 observers
285 Eurasian Magpie - Pica pica 219 locations 147 observers
1 Eurasian Magpie ssp pica - Pica pica pica Alkmaar - Rekerhout (NH) D
238 Western Jackdaw - Coloeus monedula 170 locations 133 observers
7 Western Jackdaw ssp monedula - Coloeus monedula monedula 7 locations 7 observers
1 Western Jackdaw ssp spermologus - Coloeus monedula spermologus Dordrecht - Wittensteinpark (ZH) Merijn Loeve
1 Western Jackdaw ssp soemmerringii - Coloeus monedula soemmerringii Wijster - VAM (DR) Edwin De Weerd
45 Rook - Corvus frugilegus 41 locations 39 observers
233 Carrion Crow - Corvus corone 181 locations 143 observers
1 Hooded Crow - Corvus cornix Groenekan (UT) Jan Keizer
36 Northern Raven - Corvus corax 31 locations 32 observers
12 Coal Tit - Periparus ater 11 locations 11 observers
36 Crested Tit - Lophophanes cristatus 29 locations 28 observers
1 Crested Tit ssp mitratus - Lophophanes cristatus mitratus Ede - De Sysselt (GE) Marrit
38 Marsh Tit - Poecile palustris 20 locations 21 observers
10 Willow Tit - Poecile montanus 9 locations 9 observers
247 Eurasian Blue Tit - Cyanistes caeruleus 180 locations 174 observers
287 Great Tit - Parus major 199 locations 180 observers
12 Bearded Reedling - Panurus biarmicus 5 locations 11 observers
5 Woodlark - Lullula arborea 4 locations 5 observers
20 Eurasian Skylark - Alauda arvensis 16 locations 18 observers
1 Eurasian Skylark ssp arvensis - Alauda arvensis arvensis Noordwijk - Vinkeveld (ZH) Bas van Schooten
1 Horned Lark - Eremophila alpestris Schiermonnikoog - Badstrand (FR) Frits van den Bos
35 Cetti's Warbler - Cettia cetti 28 locations 33 observers
1 Cetti's Warbler ssp cetti - Cettia cetti cetti Purmerend - Purmerbos - Rietveld (NH) L. Boersma
111 Long-tailed Tit - Aegithalos caudatus 90 locations 99 observers
1 White-headed Long-tailed Tit - Aegithalos caudatus caudatus Schagen - Waldervaart (NH) Sietse Postma
6 Hume's Leaf Warbler - Phylloscopus humei Noordwijk-Binnen (ZH) 6 observers
16 Common Chiffchaff - Phylloscopus collybita 15 locations 16 observers
7 Eurasian Blackcap - Sylvia atricapilla 7 locations 7 observers
47 Common Firecrest - Regulus ignicapilla 43 locations 44 observers
103 Goldcrest - Regulus regulus 77 locations 80 observers
1 Kinglet unknown - Regulidae indet. Apeldoorn (GE) Gerrit Rozeboom
92 Eurasian Wren - Troglodytes troglodytes 71 locations 69 observers
77 Eurasian Nuthatch - Sitta europaea 54 locations 57 observers
118 Short-toed Treecreeper - Certhia brachydactyla 88 locations 95 observers
157 Common Starling - Sturnus vulgaris 123 locations 115 observers
33 Song Thrush - Turdus philomelos 32 locations 32 observers
19 Mistle Thrush - Turdus viscivorus 17 locations 18 observers
151 Redwing - Turdus iliacus 126 locations 136 observers
1 Redwing ssp iliacus - Turdus iliacus iliacus Heiloo (NH) Rob Kaandorp
276 Common Blackbird - Turdus merula 195 locations 175 observers
80 Fieldfare - Turdus pilaris 59 locations 64 observers
158 European Robin - Erithacus rubecula 128 locations 128 observers
7 Black Redstart - Phoenicurus ochruros 7 locations 7 observers
44 European Stonechat - Saxicola rubicola 34 locations 42 observers
8 Black-bellied Dipper - Cinclus cinclus cinclus Zoetermeer - Zoetermeerse Plas (ZH), Zoetermeer - recreatiegebied Noord Aa (ZH) 8 observers
10 Eurasian Tree Sparrow - Passer montanus 9 locations 10 observers
120 House Sparrow - Passer domesticus 99 locations 90 observers
1 Hybrid House Sparrow x Tree Sparrow - Passer domesticus x Passer montanus Leek - Nienoord (GR) Herman de Meijer
55 Dunnock - Prunella modularis 51 locations 50 observers
35 Grey Wagtail - Motacilla cinerea 32 locations 35 observers
36 White Wagtail - Motacilla alba 28 locations 33 observers
3 Pied Wagtail - Motacilla alba yarrellii Sint Laurens - Van 't Hoffweg / Golsteinse Weg (ZL), Utrecht - De Uithof (UT) 3 observers
61 Meadow Pipit - Anthus pratensis 47 locations 45 observers
47 Water Pipit - Anthus spinoletta 34 locations 38 observers
15 European Rock Pipit - Anthus petrosus 10 locations 14 observers
218 Eurasian Chaffinch - Fringilla coelebs 172 locations 160 observers
51 Brambling - Fringilla montifringilla 35 locations 44 observers
37 Hawfinch - Coccothraustes coccothraustes 32 locations 33 observers
42 Eurasian Bullfinch - Pyrrhula pyrrhula 35 locations 38 observers
45 European Greenfinch - Chloris chloris 39 locations 45 observers
1 Twite - Linaria flavirostris Lauwerpolder - Kwelders (GR) Gert-Jan Swaving
7 Common Linnet - Linaria cannabina 7 locations 7 observers
1 Common Linnet ssp cannabina - Linaria cannabina cannabina Noordwijk - Vinkeveld (ZH) Bas van Schooten
58 Common Redpoll - Acanthis flammea 48 locations 50 observers
4 Common Redpoll ssp flammea - Acanthis flammea flammea 4 locations 4 observers
16 Lesser Redpoll - Acanthis cabaret 15 locations 16 observers
21 Red Crossbill - Loxia curvirostra 14 locations 16 observers
122 European Goldfinch - Carduelis carduelis 104 locations 117 observers
11 European Serin - Serinus serinus Vleuten - Haarrijnseplas (UT) 11 observers
125 Eurasian Siskin - Spinus spinus 103 locations 106 observers
20 Redpoll unknown - Acanthis spec. 16 locations 19 observers
1 Crossbill unknown - Loxia spec. Soest - Wieksloterweg (UT) Bart Henstra
1 Lapland Longspur - Calcarius lapponicus Dollardkwelders (GR) Ben Koks
18 Snow Bunting - Plectrophenax nivalis 11 locations 18 observers
14 Yellowhammer - Emberiza citrinella 14 locations 13 observers
34 Common Reed Bunting - Emberiza schoeniclus 21 locations 28 observers
This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience.