Observations

Clear filters

# Species Location Observer
3 Unidentified bird - Aves indet. Renkum (GE), Renkum - Renkums Beekdal - Midden (GE) Ryon
45 Brant Goose - Branta bernicla 32 locations 29 observers
3 Black Brant - Branta bernicla nigricans 3 locations 3 observers
3 Pale-bellied Brant - Branta bernicla hrota Bierum - Buitengebied Oost (GR) 3 observers
9 Red-breasted Goose - Branta ruficollis 6 locations 8 observers
58 Canada Goose - Branta canadensis 53 locations 53 observers
135 Barnacle Goose - Branta leucopsis 76 locations 55 observers
1 Cackling Goose - Branta hutchinsii Schiermonnikoog (gemeente) (FR) Edwin ter Hennepe
1 Canada Goose unknown - Branta canadensis / Branta hutchinsii Midden Regge - Kalvenhaar / Koemaste (OV) Jos v Tongeren
197 Greylag Goose - Anser anser 151 locations 119 observers
14 Domesticated Goose - Anser anser forma domestica 13 locations 13 observers
4 Chinese Goose - Anser cygnoides forma domestica 3 locations 4 observers
11 Pink-footed Goose - Anser brachyrhynchus 8 locations 8 observers
52 Tundra Bean Goose - Anser serrirostris 35 locations 35 observers
161 Greater White-fronted Goose - Anser albifrons 122 locations 116 observers
1 Lesser White-fronted Goose - Anser erythropus Oudeland van Strijen (ZH) Dick van Houwelingen
17 Black Swan - Cygnus atratus 11 locations 17 observers
236 Mute Swan - Cygnus olor 142 locations 93 observers
48 Bewick's Swan - Cygnus columbianus bewickii 33 locations 37 observers
37 Whooper Swan - Cygnus cygnus 28 locations 30 observers
112 Egyptian Goose - Alopochen aegyptiaca 92 locations 82 observers
118 Common Shelduck - Tadorna tadorna 86 locations 84 observers
7 Ruddy Shelduck - Tadorna ferruginea 6 locations 6 observers
1 Muscovy Duck (domesticated) - Cairina moschata forma domestica Leiden (ZH) Sid
5 Mandarin Duck - Aix galericulata 5 locations 5 observers
85 Northern Shoveler - Spatula clypeata 63 locations 73 observers
158 Gadwall - Mareca strepera 119 locations 116 observers
149 Eurasian Wigeon - Mareca penelope 97 locations 90 observers
10 American Wigeon - Mareca americana Vleuten - Haarrijnseplas (UT) 10 observers
277 Mallard - Anas platyrhynchos 174 locations 131 observers
17 Domestic Duck - Anas platyrhynchos forma domestica 16 locations 16 observers
58 Northern Pintail - Anas acuta 43 locations 45 observers
106 Eurasian Teal - Anas crecca 85 locations 83 observers
12 Red-crested Pochard - Netta rufina 8 locations 10 observers
101 Common Pochard - Aythya ferina 76 locations 85 observers
11 Ferruginous Duck - Aythya nyroca Groenekan - Hoogekampse Plas (UT), Waterharmonica Kristalbad (OV) 10 observers
1 Ring-necked Duck - Aythya collaris Heerhugowaard - Stad van de Zon (NH) Martin Kool
202 Tufted Duck - Aythya fuligula 160 locations 156 observers
43 Greater Scaup - Aythya marila 17 locations 43 observers
14 Lesser Scaup - Aythya affinis Almere - De Blocq van Kuffeler (FL) 14 observers
12 Common Eider - Somateria mollissima 9 locations 11 observers
9 Velvet Scoter - Melanitta fusca 4 locations 8 observers
12 Common Scoter - Melanitta nigra 6 locations 6 observers
3 Long-tailed Duck - Clangula hyemalis Kornwerderzand - IJsselmeerkant (FR), Rivierpark Maasvallei - Itteren (LI) Tiemen De Smedt, Rick de Groot
1 Bufflehead - Bucephala albeola Oostburg - Sophiapolder west (ZL) Philippe Clement
80 Common Goldeneye - Bucephala clangula 54 locations 69 observers
83 Smew - Mergellus albellus 56 locations 53 observers
185 Common Merganser - Mergus merganser 139 locations 136 observers
2 Common Merganser ssp merganser - Mergus merganser merganser De Onlanden - Matslootpolder (DR), Kamperland - Sophiahaven (ZL) Jannes Aalders 🦅, jean louis Abbeloos
105 Red-breasted Merganser - Mergus serrator 64 locations 63 observers
4 Ruddy Duck - Oxyura jamaicensis Amsterdam - Noorder IJ-Plas (NH), Bergen op Zoom - Binnenschelde (NB) 4 observers
7 Hybrid Greylag Goose x Canada Goose - Anser anser x Branta canadensis 5 locations 7 observers
1 Hybrid Ring-necked Duck x Tufted Duck - Aythya collaris x Aythya fuligula Driel - Drielse Rijndijk West (GE) Robert Keizer
7 Hybrid Tufted Duck x Common Pochard - Aythya fuligula x Aythya ferina Almere - De Blocq van Kuffeler (FL) 7 observers
1 Hybrid Tufted Duck x Red-crested Pochard - Aythya fuligula x Netta rufina Amsterdam - De Aker (NH) Anouschka van Duin.
1 Hybrid Canada Goose unknown x Barnacle Goose - Branta canadensis/hutchinsii x Branta leucopsis Wervershoof - Gemaal Vier Noorder Koggen (NH) Theo Ruppert
1 Swan unknown - Cygnus spec. Wageningen - Pomona / De Weiden (GE) Herman van Oosten
1 Hybrid American Wigeon x Eurasian Wigeon - Mareca americana x Mareca penelope Vleuten - Haarrijnseplas (UT) Hans Russer
2 Black Grouse - Lyrurus tetrix Sallandse Heuvelrug - Haarlerberg (OV) Bauke Albada, Tonnie van den Berg
85 Common Pheasant - Phasianus colchicus 67 locations 49 observers
1 Chicken (domesticated) - Gallus gallus forma domestica Wageningen - Wageningse Bovenpolder (GE) Tom van Noort
77 Stock Dove - Columba oenas 64 locations 60 observers
201 Common Wood Pigeon - Columba palumbus 155 locations 134 observers
79 Eurasian Collared Dove - Streptopelia decaocto 68 locations 68 observers
22 Feral Pigeon - Columba livia forma domestica 17 locations 13 observers
35 Water Rail - Rallus aquaticus 29 locations 29 observers
220 Common Moorhen - Gallinula chloropus 142 locations 105 observers
317 Eurasian Coot - Fulica atra 181 locations 130 observers
2 Common Crane - Grus grus Kesteren - Rijnbandijk e.o. (GE), Uffelte - Achterste Weide (DR) Marinus Dieleman, Evert Klomp
92 Little Grebe - Tachybaptus ruficollis 67 locations 71 observers
4 Red-necked Grebe - Podiceps grisegena 3 locations 4 observers
143 Great Crested Grebe - Podiceps cristatus 101 locations 102 observers
7 Horned Grebe - Podiceps auritus 7 locations 7 observers
20 Black-necked Grebe - Podiceps nigricollis 11 locations 18 observers
1 Chilean Flamingo - Phoenicopterus chilensis Grevelingen - Battenoord buitendijks (ZH) Gerrit Kooistra
2 Flamingo unknown - Phoenicopteridae indet. Grevelingen - Battenoord buitendijks (ZH) Hugo van der Wal, Gerrit Kooistra
4 Hybrid Chilean Flamingo x Greater Flamingo - Phoenicopterus chilensis x Phoenicopterus roseus Wolderwijd - Flevoland (FL), Zeewolde - Ossenkampweg e.o. (FL) 4 observers
63 Eurasian Oystercatcher - Haematopus ostralegus 53 locations 42 observers
12 Pied Avocet - Recurvirostra avosetta 11 locations 11 observers
64 Northern Lapwing - Vanellus vanellus 50 locations 56 observers
23 European Golden Plover - Pluvialis apricaria 13 locations 19 observers
19 Grey Plover - Pluvialis squatarola 14 locations 18 observers
16 Common Ringed Plover - Charadrius hiaticula 14 locations 13 observers
99 Eurasian Curlew - Numenius arquata 68 locations 61 observers
6 Bar-tailed Godwit - Limosa lapponica 6 locations 6 observers
10 Black-tailed Godwit - Limosa limosa 3 locations 9 observers
1 Icelandic Black-tailed Godwit - Limosa limosa islandica Nummer Een - Voorland Nummer Een (ZL) Acke Daniel
60 Ruddy Turnstone - Arenaria interpres 35 locations 40 observers
13 Red Knot - Calidris canutus 8 locations 10 observers
17 Ruff - Calidris pugnax 13 locations 15 observers
35 Sanderling - Calidris alba 21 locations 29 observers
42 Dunlin - Calidris alpina 34 locations 35 observers
16 Purple Sandpiper - Calidris maritima 7 locations 12 observers
2 Little Stint - Calidris minuta Buttinge - Sint Laurense Weihoek / Zandvoortweg (ZL), Verdronken Land van Saeftinghe - schor tussen Rijksdam en Gasdam (ZL) Pim Wolf, Henk Castelijns
49 Eurasian Woodcock - Scolopax rusticola 38 locations 30 observers
5 Jack Snipe - Lymnocryptes minimus 3 locations 4 observers
29 Common Snipe - Gallinago gallinago 26 locations 27 observers
1 Common Sandpiper - Actitis hypoleucos Vlaardingen - Krabbeplas (ZH) Sander van Vliet
14 Green Sandpiper - Tringa ochropus 10 locations 13 observers
34 Common Redshank - Tringa totanus 27 locations 24 observers
8 Spotted Redshank - Tringa erythropus 7 locations 7 observers
4 Common Greenshank - Tringa nebularia 4 locations 4 observers
1 Snipe unknown - Gallinago spec. Den Helder - Balgzandpolder (NH) Conny & Peter, Das
21 Black-legged Kittiwake - Rissa tridactyla 5 locations 7 observers
240 Black-headed Gull - Chroicocephalus ridibundus 161 locations 114 observers
7 Little Gull - Hydrocoloeus minutus 7 locations 7 observers
2 Mediterranean Gull - Ichthyaetus melanocephalus Berkheide - strand (ZH), Veerse Meer - Middelplaten (ZL) Rutger van Ouwerkerk, Jona Haasnoot
144 Common Gull - Larus canus 76 locations 65 observers
54 Great Black-backed Gull - Larus marinus 40 locations 44 observers
7 Glaucous Gull - Larus hyperboreus 4 locations 7 observers
3 Iceland Gull - Larus glaucoides Katwijk aan Zee - Buitenwatering (ZH), Katwijk aan Zee - strand (ZH) 3 observers
133 European Herring Gull - Larus argentatus 97 locations 91 observers
53 Caspian Gull - Larus cachinnans 35 locations 43 observers
12 Yellow-legged Gull - Larus michahellis 10 locations 12 observers
39 Lesser Black-backed Gull - Larus fuscus 29 locations 33 observers
2 Sandwich Tern - Thalasseus sandvicensis Noordzee - t.h.v. Zuid-Holland (ZH), Oosterscheldekering - Roompotsluis strekdam zuid (ZL) Job de Jong, Henri Hamer
1 Hybrid European Herring Gull x Caspian Gull - Larus argentatus x Larus cachinnans Katwijk aan Zee - strand (ZH) Joas de vreugd
2 Caspian Gull or Yellow-legged Gull - Larus cachinnans / Larus michahellis Eemmeer - Flevoland (FL), Zeevang - Warder - IJsselmeerdijk (NH) René Beekvelt, Jack Krijthe
1 Gull unknown - Larus spec. Keent (NB) Lonneke van den Bergh
1 Pomarine Jaeger - Stercorarius pomarinus Zandvoort (NH) Lars Buckx
13 Common Murre - Uria aalge 8 locations 8 observers
3 Razorbill - Alca torda 3 locations 3 observers
1 Atlantic Puffin - Fratercula arctica Texel - Paal 23 (NH) Maarten Brugge
10 Razorbill / Common Murre - Alca torda / Uria aalge 3 locations 3 observers
17 Red-throated Loon - Gavia stellata 7 locations 8 observers
2 Black-throated Loon - Gavia arctica Amsterdam - Noorder IJ-Plas (NH), Oosterscheldekering - Inlaag e.o. (ZL) Rutger van Ouwerkerk, Ivo van Eldijk
1 Northern Fulmar - Fulmarus glacialis IJmuiden - Zuidpier (NH) Roy Slaterus
78 White Stork - Ciconia ciconia 65 locations 70 observers
6 Northern Gannet - Morus bassanus 4 locations 4 observers
208 Great Cormorant - Phalacrocorax carbo 172 locations 154 observers
2 European Shag - Gulosus aristotelis Maasvlakte - Slag Maasmond (ZH), Oosterscheldekering - Inlaag e.o. (ZL) Rutger van Ouwerkerk, Frank Jellema
46 Eurasian Spoonbill - Platalea leucorodia 26 locations 31 observers
6 Eurasian Bittern - Botaurus stellaris 6 locations 6 observers
21 Black-crowned Night Heron - Nycticorax nycticorax 6 locations 16 observers
23 Western Cattle Egret - Bubulcus ibis 19 locations 23 observers
256 Grey Heron - Ardea cinerea 191 locations 155 observers
1 Grey Heron ssp cinerea - Ardea cinerea cinerea Driebergen-Rijsenburg - Rijsenburgselaan (UT) Rafael Lazaroms
383 Great Egret - Ardea alba 291 locations 211 observers
1 Great Egret ssp alba - Ardea alba alba Gulpen (LI) Billa
76 Little Egret - Egretta garzetta 55 locations 36 observers
86 Eurasian Sparrowhawk - Accipiter nisus 85 locations 85 observers
29 Eurasian Goshawk - Accipiter gentilis 29 locations 29 observers
30 Western Marsh Harrier - Circus aeruginosus 21 locations 18 observers
143 Hen Harrier - Circus cyaneus 113 locations 101 observers
1 Red Kite - Milvus milvus Biervliet - Beukelspolder (ZL) Dirk Verroken
1 Black Kite - Milvus migrans Zwolle - Spoolde (OV) Peter Oskam
17 White-tailed Eagle - Haliaeetus albicilla 13 locations 14 observers
271 Common Buzzard - Buteo buteo 216 locations 168 observers
16 Western Barn Owl - Tyto alba 16 locations 16 observers
19 Little Owl - Athene noctua 19 locations 18 observers
16 Long-eared Owl - Asio otus 14 locations 16 observers
6 Short-eared Owl - Asio flammeus 6 locations 6 observers
2 Eurasian Eagle-Owl - Bubo bubo Mariahoop (LI), Sallandse Heuvelrug - Eelerberg (OV) Max van Gemert, a3
26 Tawny Owl - Strix aluco 25 locations 26 observers
1 Owl unknown - Strigidae indet. Dordtse Biesbosch - Kop van 't Land (ZH) Jos Koopman
108 Common Kingfisher - Alcedo atthis 98 locations 97 observers
22 Middle Spotted Woodpecker - Dendrocoptes medius 15 locations 20 observers
8 Lesser Spotted Woodpecker - Dryobates minor 5 locations 8 observers
132 Great Spotted Woodpecker - Dendrocopos major 117 locations 118 observers
11 Black Woodpecker - Dryocopus martius 9 locations 8 observers
63 European Green Woodpecker - Picus viridis 57 locations 59 observers
192 Common Kestrel - Falco tinnunculus 144 locations 127 observers
8 Merlin - Falco columbarius 8 locations 8 observers
43 Peregrine Falcon - Falco peregrinus 41 locations 38 observers
2 Alexandrine Parakeet - Psittacula eupatria Amstelveen - Broersepark (NH), Amsterdam - Flevopark (NH) Gerard van Buuren, Daan de Boer
61 Rose-ringed Parakeet - Psittacula krameri 42 locations 34 observers
14 Great Grey Shrike - Lanius excubitor 8 locations 13 observers
5 Homeyer's Grey Shrike - Lanius excubitor homeyeri Amsterdamse Waterleidingduinen - Infiltratiegebied (NH) 5 observers
78 Eurasian Jay - Garrulus glandarius 70 locations 72 observers
336 Eurasian Magpie - Pica pica 226 locations 133 observers
332 Western Jackdaw - Coloeus monedula 184 locations 119 observers
12 Western Jackdaw ssp monedula - Coloeus monedula monedula 9 locations 11 observers
4 Western Jackdaw ssp spermologus - Coloeus monedula spermologus 3 locations 3 observers
49 Rook - Corvus frugilegus 43 locations 43 observers
218 Carrion Crow - Corvus corone 165 locations 126 observers
6 Hooded Crow - Corvus cornix A27 - Utrecht tot Hollandse Rading (UT), Groenekan (UT) 6 observers
38 Northern Raven - Corvus corax 34 locations 35 observers
4 Bohemian Waxwing - Bombycilla garrulus Houten (UT), Houten - Kooikerspark (UT) 4 observers
12 Coal Tit - Periparus ater 11 locations 12 observers
23 Crested Tit - Lophophanes cristatus 20 locations 21 observers
22 Marsh Tit - Poecile palustris 19 locations 17 observers
8 Willow Tit - Poecile montanus 8 locations 8 observers
180 Eurasian Blue Tit - Cyanistes caeruleus 145 locations 131 observers
212 Great Tit - Parus major 150 locations 138 observers
4 Bearded Reedling - Panurus biarmicus 3 locations 4 observers
4 Woodlark - Lullula arborea 4 locations 4 observers
18 Eurasian Skylark - Alauda arvensis 14 locations 15 observers
1 Horned Lark - Eremophila alpestris Voorne - Westplaat (ZH) Kevin Varekamp
25 Cetti's Warbler - Cettia cetti 16 locations 14 observers
113 Long-tailed Tit - Aegithalos caudatus 98 locations 105 observers
1 White-headed Long-tailed Tit - Aegithalos caudatus caudatus Galder - Galdersche Heide (NB) Jarek van Houten
4 Long-tailed Tit (var) - Aegithalos caudatus (var) 4 locations 4 observers
2 Hume's Leaf Warbler - Phylloscopus humei Noordwijk-Binnen (ZH) Luuk Punt, Jerker Spits
15 Common Chiffchaff - Phylloscopus collybita 15 locations 15 observers
3 Eurasian Blackcap - Sylvia atricapilla 3 locations 3 observers
61 Common Firecrest - Regulus ignicapilla 49 locations 56 observers
87 Goldcrest - Regulus regulus 73 locations 79 observers
62 Eurasian Wren - Troglodytes troglodytes 51 locations 52 observers
62 Eurasian Nuthatch - Sitta europaea 52 locations 55 observers
117 Short-toed Treecreeper - Certhia brachydactyla 92 locations 96 observers
138 Common Starling - Sturnus vulgaris 108 locations 89 observers
18 Song Thrush - Turdus philomelos 18 locations 17 observers
17 Mistle Thrush - Turdus viscivorus 15 locations 17 observers
116 Redwing - Turdus iliacus 105 locations 106 observers
215 Common Blackbird - Turdus merula 153 locations 128 observers
61 Fieldfare - Turdus pilaris 56 locations 55 observers
135 European Robin - Erithacus rubecula 111 locations 105 observers
6 Black Redstart - Phoenicurus ochruros 6 locations 6 observers
23 European Stonechat - Saxicola rubicola 21 locations 22 observers
5 Black-bellied Dipper - Cinclus cinclus cinclus Zoetermeer - Zoetermeerse Plas (ZH), Zoetermeer - recreatiegebied Noord Aa (ZH) 5 observers
9 Eurasian Tree Sparrow - Passer montanus 8 locations 8 observers
90 House Sparrow - Passer domesticus 74 locations 66 observers
50 Dunnock - Prunella modularis 45 locations 46 observers
49 Grey Wagtail - Motacilla cinerea 38 locations 45 observers
22 White Wagtail - Motacilla alba 18 locations 21 observers
5 Pied Wagtail - Motacilla alba yarrellii Utrecht - De Uithof (UT) 5 observers
46 Meadow Pipit - Anthus pratensis 38 locations 42 observers
36 Water Pipit - Anthus spinoletta 24 locations 32 observers
7 European Rock Pipit - Anthus petrosus 6 locations 6 observers
150 Eurasian Chaffinch - Fringilla coelebs 136 locations 117 observers
40 Brambling - Fringilla montifringilla 32 locations 32 observers
42 Hawfinch - Coccothraustes coccothraustes 36 locations 38 observers
36 Eurasian Bullfinch - Pyrrhula pyrrhula 31 locations 35 observers
39 European Greenfinch - Chloris chloris 33 locations 36 observers
3 Common Linnet - Linaria cannabina 3 locations 3 observers
47 Common Redpoll - Acanthis flammea 30 locations 39 observers
2 Common Redpoll ssp flammea - Acanthis flammea flammea Amsterdam - Slotervaart (NH), Oldenzaal (OV) Rutger Rotscheid, Robnature S
13 Lesser Redpoll - Acanthis cabaret 12 locations 11 observers
6 Red Crossbill - Loxia curvirostra 5 locations 5 observers
120 European Goldfinch - Carduelis carduelis 108 locations 115 observers
10 European Serin - Serinus serinus Vleuten - Haarrijnseplas (UT) 10 observers
124 Eurasian Siskin - Spinus spinus 106 locations 104 observers
17 Redpoll unknown - Acanthis spec. 14 locations 16 observers
15 Snow Bunting - Plectrophenax nivalis 8 locations 14 observers
2 Corn Bunting - Emberiza calandra Sibbe - Hamsterreservaat (LI) John Wouters, Peter Nijskens
11 Yellowhammer - Emberiza citrinella 7 locations 10 observers
17 Common Reed Bunting - Emberiza schoeniclus 13 locations 17 observers
This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience.