Observations

Clear filters

# Species Location Observer
1 Unidentified bird - Aves indet. Waterharmonica Kristalbad (OV) P. Hovenkamp
18 Brant Goose - Branta bernicla 17 locations 12 observers
1 Black Brant - Branta bernicla nigricans Texel - Lage Veld (NH) Arend Wassink
8 Pale-bellied Brant - Branta bernicla hrota Bierum - Buitengebied Oost (GR), Texel - Lage Veld (NH) 8 observers
3 Red-breasted Goose - Branta ruficollis 3 locations 3 observers
60 Canada Goose - Branta canadensis 51 locations 53 observers
121 Barnacle Goose - Branta leucopsis 98 locations 87 observers
2 Cackling Goose - Branta hutchinsii Goedereede - Polder Oude Oostdijk (ZH), Wormer - Wormer en Jisperveld - Noord (NH) Reinier Krom, peter vermaas
2 Canada Goose unknown - Branta canadensis / Branta hutchinsii Nijkerk - Polder Arkemheen - Arlersteeg e.o. (GE), Voorthuizen - Recreatiegebied Zeumeren (GE) Tobi, Arie de Jong
1 Bar-headed Goose - Anser indicus Buttinge - Sint Laurense Weihoek / Buttingseweg Ossenbergweg (ZL) Bert en Jacq. van de Hoef
1 Snow Goose - Anser caerulescens Zonnemaire - Polder Bloois en Oud Bommenede (ZL) Sven Prins
231 Greylag Goose - Anser anser 172 locations 152 observers
1 Greylag Goose ssp anser - Anser anser anser Twentekanaal (GE) Remke van Rijswijk
14 Domesticated Goose - Anser anser forma domestica 13 locations 13 observers
1 Chinese Goose - Anser cygnoides forma domestica Texel - De Mars (NH) Onno Werkman
21 Pink-footed Goose - Anser brachyrhynchus 17 locations 21 observers
42 Tundra Bean Goose - Anser serrirostris 35 locations 30 observers
192 Greater White-fronted Goose - Anser albifrons 156 locations 125 observers
1 Greater White-fronted Goose ssp gambelli - Anser albifrons gambelli Triemen (FR) Jeffrey Huizenga
3 Lesser White-fronted Goose - Anser erythropus 3 locations 3 observers
15 Black Swan - Cygnus atratus 12 locations 15 observers
188 Mute Swan - Cygnus olor 149 locations 123 observers
51 Bewick's Swan - Cygnus columbianus bewickii 35 locations 39 observers
45 Whooper Swan - Cygnus cygnus 35 locations 38 observers
1 Blue-winged Goose - Cyanochen cyanoptera Koggenland (gemeente) (NH) René Beekvelt
97 Egyptian Goose - Alopochen aegyptiaca 86 locations 81 observers
108 Common Shelduck - Tadorna tadorna 88 locations 95 observers
6 Ruddy Shelduck - Tadorna ferruginea 5 locations 6 observers
3 Muscovy Duck (domesticated) - Cairina moschata forma domestica 3 locations 3 observers
4 Wood Duck - Aix sponsa Kromme Rijn - Bunnik (UT), Zeist - Brugakker (UT) 3 observers
10 Mandarin Duck - Aix galericulata 10 locations 10 observers
1 Maned Duck - Chenonetta jubata Sneekermeer - Jachthaven (FR) Dick Pruiksma
1 Ringed Teal - Callonetta leucophrys Wassenaar - dorp (ZH) G.H. Van Driel
103 Northern Shoveler - Spatula clypeata 83 locations 95 observers
151 Gadwall - Mareca strepera 121 locations 121 observers
138 Eurasian Wigeon - Mareca penelope 104 locations 95 observers
1 American Wigeon - Mareca americana Woerden - Natuurplas Breeveld (UT) pim steenbergen
255 Mallard - Anas platyrhynchos 187 locations 154 observers
33 Domestic Duck - Anas platyrhynchos forma domestica 26 locations 25 observers
71 Northern Pintail - Anas acuta 52 locations 59 observers
109 Eurasian Teal - Anas crecca 88 locations 96 observers
11 Red-crested Pochard - Netta rufina 9 locations 9 observers
116 Common Pochard - Aythya ferina 77 locations 84 observers
16 Ferruginous Duck - Aythya nyroca 3 locations 16 observers
2 Ring-necked Duck - Aythya collaris Heerhugowaard - Stad van de Zon (NH) Theo Baas, r. emsuus
227 Tufted Duck - Aythya fuligula 168 locations 152 observers
44 Greater Scaup - Aythya marila 21 locations 43 observers
7 Lesser Scaup - Aythya affinis Almere - De Blocq van Kuffeler (FL) 7 observers
12 Common Eider - Somateria mollissima 11 locations 12 observers
6 Velvet Scoter - Melanitta fusca Kraaijenbergse Plassen 5 (NB) 6 observers
16 Common Scoter - Melanitta nigra 7 locations 8 observers
7 Long-tailed Duck - Clangula hyemalis 3 locations 7 observers
110 Common Goldeneye - Bucephala clangula 60 locations 69 observers
124 Smew - Mergellus albellus 69 locations 87 observers
197 Common Merganser - Mergus merganser 146 locations 138 observers
73 Red-breasted Merganser - Mergus serrator 51 locations 57 observers
1 Ruddy Duck - Oxyura jamaicensis Amsterdam - Noorder IJ-Plas (NH) P. C. Brouwer
1 Goose (Anser/Branta) unknown - Anser / Branta spec. Roosendaal - Watermolenbeek / Kruisstraat (NB) Corry Vroegrijk
1 Hybrid Greylag Goose x Canada Goose - Anser anser x Branta canadensis Maas - Lomm tot Arcen (LI) Mariet Verbeek
2 Hybrid Greylag Goose x Barnacle Goose - Anser anser x Branta leucopsis Hardenberg - Broekdijk e.o. (OV), Vries - Holtveen e.o. (DR) Bert Stegeman, Erik van Ommen
1 Hybrid Bar-headed Goose x Barnacle Goose - Anser indicus x Branta leucopsis Schalkwijk - Polder Blokhoven (UT) Nathaniël Bosch
1 Hybrid Goose (Unspecified) - Anserini x Kraaijenbergse Plassen - Dommelsvoort (NB) Jan Houwen
3 Hybrid Tufted Duck x Common Pochard - Aythya fuligula x Aythya ferina Almere - De Blocq van Kuffeler (FL) 3 observers
1 Hybrid Dark-bellied Brant (bernicla) x Black Brant (nigricans) - Branta bernicla bernicla x Branta bernicla nigricans Haamstede - Stolpweg e.o. (ZL) Harry Brummelhuis
1 Hybrid Eurasian Wigeon x Mallard - Mareca penelope x Anas platyrhynchos Heiloo - Heilooërbossen / Landgoed Nijenburg (NH) Joris Duivenvoorden
2 Black Grouse - Lyrurus tetrix Sallandse Heuvelrug - Haarlerberg (OV) Huub ter Haar, Tonnie van den Berg
1 Golden Pheasant - Chrysolophus pictus A326 - Knooppunt Wijchen (GE) Frans Kuenen
71 Common Pheasant - Phasianus colchicus 66 locations 60 observers
120 Stock Dove - Columba oenas 100 locations 97 observers
200 Common Wood Pigeon - Columba palumbus 159 locations 139 observers
100 Eurasian Collared Dove - Streptopelia decaocto 86 locations 76 observers
10 Feral Pigeon - Columba livia forma domestica 9 locations 9 observers
68 Water Rail - Rallus aquaticus 50 locations 62 observers
239 Common Moorhen - Gallinula chloropus 179 locations 142 observers
290 Eurasian Coot - Fulica atra 187 locations 144 observers
1 Eurasian Coot ssp atra - Fulica atra atra Haarlem - Schoterbos (NH) F. Zevenberg
3 Common Crane - Grus grus 3 locations 3 observers
124 Little Grebe - Tachybaptus ruficollis 76 locations 90 observers
2 Red-necked Grebe - Podiceps grisegena Noordhollands Duinreservaat - Infiltratiegebied Castricum (NH), Udenhout - Leemkuilen (NB) Arnold Wijker, Sjaak Wolst
168 Great Crested Grebe - Podiceps cristatus 137 locations 126 observers
6 Horned Grebe - Podiceps auritus 5 locations 6 observers
16 Black-necked Grebe - Podiceps nigricollis 11 locations 14 observers
1 Chilean Flamingo - Phoenicopterus chilensis Grevelingen - Battenoord tot Grevelingendam (buitendijks) (ZH) Frank Kroon
1 Hybrid Chilean Flamingo x Greater Flamingo - Phoenicopterus chilensis x Phoenicopterus roseus Wolderwijd - Flevoland (FL) Bert Geelmuijden
36 Eurasian Oystercatcher - Haematopus ostralegus 31 locations 28 observers
10 Pied Avocet - Recurvirostra avosetta 8 locations 8 observers
55 Northern Lapwing - Vanellus vanellus 49 locations 47 observers
21 European Golden Plover - Pluvialis apricaria 14 locations 17 observers
6 Grey Plover - Pluvialis squatarola 6 locations 5 observers
9 Common Ringed Plover - Charadrius hiaticula 9 locations 8 observers
1 Eurasian Whimbrel - Numenius phaeopus Sloegebied - werf Scheldepoort (ZL) Bas van der Linde
49 Eurasian Curlew - Numenius arquata 43 locations 43 observers
3 Bar-tailed Godwit - Limosa lapponica 3 locations Bart Vastenhouw
3 Black-tailed Godwit - Limosa limosa 3 locations 3 observers
1 Icelandic Black-tailed Godwit - Limosa limosa islandica 's-Gravenpolder - Biezelingsche Ham (ZL) Pieter Beeke
39 Ruddy Turnstone - Arenaria interpres 29 locations 30 observers
3 Red Knot - Calidris canutus Oesterdam - midden (ZL), Peazemerlannen (FR) 3 observers
14 Ruff - Calidris pugnax 11 locations 12 observers
22 Sanderling - Calidris alba 19 locations 21 observers
28 Dunlin - Calidris alpina 25 locations 23 observers
13 Purple Sandpiper - Calidris maritima 11 locations 13 observers
1 Little Stint - Calidris minuta Verdronken Land van Saeftinghe - Schor langs Gasdam (ZL) Rob Remmerts
25 Eurasian Woodcock - Scolopax rusticola 23 locations 24 observers
5 Jack Snipe - Lymnocryptes minimus 4 locations 4 observers
36 Common Snipe - Gallinago gallinago 25 locations 29 observers
3 Common Sandpiper - Actitis hypoleucos 3 locations 3 observers
15 Green Sandpiper - Tringa ochropus 15 locations 14 observers
21 Common Redshank - Tringa totanus 18 locations 16 observers
12 Spotted Redshank - Tringa erythropus 12 locations 9 observers
6 Common Greenshank - Tringa nebularia 5 locations 6 observers
14 Black-legged Kittiwake - Rissa tridactyla 7 locations 7 observers
191 Black-headed Gull - Chroicocephalus ridibundus 151 locations 124 observers
10 Little Gull - Hydrocoloeus minutus 7 locations 10 observers
1 Mediterranean Gull - Ichthyaetus melanocephalus Amersfoort - Park Schothorst (UT) Bert Geelmuijden
130 Common Gull - Larus canus 107 locations 103 observers
43 Great Black-backed Gull - Larus marinus 37 locations 35 observers
4 Glaucous Gull - Larus hyperboreus 3 locations 4 observers
6 Iceland Gull - Larus glaucoides 3 locations 6 observers
140 European Herring Gull - Larus argentatus 112 locations 93 observers
2 Scandinavian Herring Gull - Larus argentatus argentatus Katwijk aan Zee - strand (ZH), Vleuten - Haarrijnseplas (UT) Maria van Antwerpen, Jack van Velzen
38 Caspian Gull - Larus cachinnans 33 locations 31 observers
14 Yellow-legged Gull - Larus michahellis 13 locations 13 observers
36 Lesser Black-backed Gull - Larus fuscus 33 locations 33 observers
1 Sandwich Tern - Thalasseus sandvicensis Westkapelle - Zeedijk (ZL) Pim Wolf
1 Hybrid European Herring Gull x Caspian Gull - Larus argentatus x Larus cachinnans Katwijk aan Zee - Buitenwatering (ZH) Joas de vreugd
1 Hybrid European Herring Gull x Glaucous Gull - Larus argentatus x Larus hyperboreus Hoogeveen - Zandgat Nijstad (DR) Edwin De Weerd
1 Caspian Gull or Yellow-legged Gull - Larus cachinnans / Larus michahellis Zeevang - Warder - IJsselmeerdijk (NH) René Beekvelt
3 Gull unknown - Larus spec. 3 locations 3 observers
1 Pomarine Jaeger - Stercorarius pomarinus Zandvoort (NH) Lars Buckx
18 Common Murre - Uria aalge 13 locations 18 observers
7 Razorbill - Alca torda 7 locations 7 observers
4 Razorbill / Common Murre - Alca torda / Uria aalge 3 locations 3 observers
22 Red-throated Loon - Gavia stellata 7 locations 7 observers
7 Black-throated Loon - Gavia arctica Amsterdam - Noorder IJ-Plas (NH), Westkapelle - Westkapelsche Kreek West e.o. (ZL) 7 observers
10 Common Loon - Gavia immer 7 locations 8 observers
1 Loon unknown - Gavia spec. Westkapelle - Zeedijk (ZL) Lenn van de Zande
1 Northern Fulmar - Fulmarus glacialis Texel - Eierlandse Dam (NH) Mark van Veen
110 White Stork - Ciconia ciconia 85 locations 94 observers
4 Northern Gannet - Morus bassanus Noordwijk aan Zee - zeetrekpost (ZH), Zandvoort (NH) Jelle van Dijk, Lars Buckx
221 Great Cormorant - Phalacrocorax carbo 187 locations 166 observers
2 European Shag - Gulosus aristotelis Maasvlakte - Slag de Beer (ZH), Oosterscheldekering - Delta Expohaven (ZL) Remco Bisschop, Huibert van den Bos
20 Eurasian Spoonbill - Platalea leucorodia 18 locations 16 observers
15 Eurasian Bittern - Botaurus stellaris 9 locations 14 observers
17 Black-crowned Night Heron - Nycticorax nycticorax 6 locations 17 observers
37 Western Cattle Egret - Bubulcus ibis 22 locations 37 observers
254 Grey Heron - Ardea cinerea 211 locations 163 observers
371 Great Egret - Ardea alba 299 locations 240 observers
31 Little Egret - Egretta garzetta 27 locations 26 observers
1 Little Egret ssp garzetta - Egretta garzetta garzetta Borssele - Tevixhoek (ZL) Theresia Nieuwenhuijse
1 Short-toed Snake Eagle - Circaetus gallicus Kraaijenbergse Plassen 5 (NB) Stijn de Jong
99 Eurasian Sparrowhawk - Accipiter nisus 95 locations 96 observers
2 Eurasian Sparrowhawk ssp nisus - Accipiter nisus nisus Haarlem - Jan Gijzenvaart (NH), Haarlem - Schoterbos (NH) F. Zevenberg
47 Eurasian Goshawk - Accipiter gentilis 42 locations 44 observers
19 Western Marsh Harrier - Circus aeruginosus 15 locations 16 observers
96 Hen Harrier - Circus cyaneus 76 locations 70 observers
1 Pallid Harrier - Circus macrourus Terneuzen - Zeedijk Margarethapolder (ZL) Gilbert Smet
1 Red Kite - Milvus milvus Noordwijkerhout - Polder Het Langeveld (ZH) Joël Haasnoot
27 White-tailed Eagle - Haliaeetus albicilla 25 locations 25 observers
5 Rough-legged Buzzard - Buteo lagopus 4 locations 5 observers
287 Common Buzzard - Buteo buteo 243 locations 206 observers
1 Accipitrid unknown - Accipitridae indet. Harkstede - Sassenheerd (GR) Onne
20 Western Barn Owl - Tyto alba 19 locations 19 observers
21 Little Owl - Athene noctua 19 locations 19 observers
18 Long-eared Owl - Asio otus 13 locations 18 observers
5 Short-eared Owl - Asio flammeus Fûgelhoeke (FR), Vlaardingen - Aalkeet-Buitenpolder (ZH) 5 observers
15 Tawny Owl - Strix aluco 12 locations 15 observers
1 Owl unknown - Strigidae indet. Beerta - De Herstelling (GR) John Gijben
126 Common Kingfisher - Alcedo atthis 117 locations 119 observers
46 Middle Spotted Woodpecker - Dendrocoptes medius 26 locations 36 observers
30 Lesser Spotted Woodpecker - Dryobates minor 24 locations 27 observers
295 Great Spotted Woodpecker - Dendrocopos major 222 locations 208 observers
1 Great Spotted Woodpecker ssp pinetorum - Dendrocopos major pinetorum Haarlem - Schoterbos (NH) F. Zevenberg
42 Black Woodpecker - Dryocopus martius 38 locations 37 observers
160 European Green Woodpecker - Picus viridis 142 locations 140 observers
199 Common Kestrel - Falco tinnunculus 175 locations 150 observers
10 Merlin - Falco columbarius 9 locations 10 observers
63 Peregrine Falcon - Falco peregrinus 52 locations 62 observers
1 Galah - Eolophus roseicapilla Middelharnis (ZH) Hans Vermeer
3 Alexandrine Parakeet - Psittacula eupatria 3 locations 3 observers
51 Rose-ringed Parakeet - Psittacula krameri 42 locations 40 observers
17 Great Grey Shrike - Lanius excubitor 14 locations 16 observers
5 Homeyer's Grey Shrike - Lanius excubitor homeyeri Amsterdamse Waterleidingduinen - Groot Zwarteveld (NH), Amsterdamse Waterleidingduinen - Infiltratiegebied (NH) 5 observers
149 Eurasian Jay - Garrulus glandarius 133 locations 120 observers
291 Eurasian Magpie - Pica pica 212 locations 169 observers
210 Western Jackdaw - Coloeus monedula 162 locations 125 observers
4 Western Jackdaw ssp monedula - Coloeus monedula monedula 4 locations 4 observers
1 Western Jackdaw ssp spermologus - Coloeus monedula spermologus Beemster - Bovenpolder (NH) Maarten Hotting
55 Rook - Corvus frugilegus 48 locations 51 observers
249 Carrion Crow - Corvus corone 207 locations 169 observers
4 Hooded Crow - Corvus cornix A27 - Utrecht tot Hollandse Rading (UT), Groenekan (UT) 4 observers
38 Northern Raven - Corvus corax 35 locations 37 observers
7 Bohemian Waxwing - Bombycilla garrulus 4 locations 7 observers
24 Coal Tit - Periparus ater 21 locations 21 observers
61 Crested Tit - Lophophanes cristatus 46 locations 44 observers
35 Marsh Tit - Poecile palustris 27 locations 27 observers
18 Willow Tit - Poecile montanus 15 locations 15 observers
290 Eurasian Blue Tit - Cyanistes caeruleus 192 locations 175 observers
368 Great Tit - Parus major 244 locations 199 observers
1 Great Tit ssp major - Parus major major Helmond - Bundertjes (NB) Stan Sanders
11 Bearded Reedling - Panurus biarmicus 7 locations 8 observers
6 Woodlark - Lullula arborea 5 locations 6 observers
31 Eurasian Skylark - Alauda arvensis 30 locations 29 observers
3 Horned Lark - Eremophila alpestris Schiermonnikoog - Badstrand (FR), Voorne - Westplaat (ZH) 3 observers
66 Cetti's Warbler - Cettia cetti 37 locations 46 observers
139 Long-tailed Tit - Aegithalos caudatus 128 locations 130 observers
4 White-headed Long-tailed Tit - Aegithalos caudatus caudatus 4 locations 4 observers
1 Long-tailed Tit ssp europaeus - Aegithalos caudatus europaeus Haarlem - Schoterbos (NH) F. Zevenberg
23 Common Chiffchaff - Phylloscopus collybita 20 locations 23 observers
3 Siberian Chiffchaff - Phylloscopus collybita tristis 3 locations 3 observers
1 Common Chiffchaff or Willow Warbler - Phylloscopus collybita / trochilus Emmen - Emmerhout (DR) Chris Heideveld
10 Eurasian Blackcap - Sylvia atricapilla 10 locations 10 observers
79 Common Firecrest - Regulus ignicapilla 61 locations 73 observers
1 Common Firecrest ssp ignicapilla - Regulus ignicapilla ignicapilla Haarlem - Schoterbos (NH) F. Zevenberg
137 Goldcrest - Regulus regulus 109 locations 116 observers
1 Kinglet unknown - Regulidae indet. Neerijnen (GE) Marc Westermann
123 Eurasian Wren - Troglodytes troglodytes 109 locations 105 observers
172 Eurasian Nuthatch - Sitta europaea 117 locations 111 observers
3 Eurasian Nuthatch ssp caesia - Sitta europaea caesia 3 locations 3 observers
1 Eurasian Treecreeper - Certhia familiaris 's-Hertogenbosch - Engelermeer (NB) Walt
203 Short-toed Treecreeper - Certhia brachydactyla 162 locations 155 observers
1 Short-toed Treecreeper ssp megarhynchos - Certhia brachydactyla megarhynchos Haarlem - Schoterbos (NH) F. Zevenberg
149 Common Starling - Sturnus vulgaris 130 locations 121 observers
45 Song Thrush - Turdus philomelos 42 locations 43 observers
44 Mistle Thrush - Turdus viscivorus 32 locations 36 observers
195 Redwing - Turdus iliacus 163 locations 161 observers
3 Redwing ssp iliacus - Turdus iliacus iliacus 3 locations 3 observers
327 Common Blackbird - Turdus merula 247 locations 196 observers
102 Fieldfare - Turdus pilaris 95 locations 95 observers
239 European Robin - Erithacus rubecula 179 locations 168 observers
8 Black Redstart - Phoenicurus ochruros 6 locations 8 observers
54 European Stonechat - Saxicola rubicola 47 locations 47 observers
2 Black-bellied Dipper - Cinclus cinclus cinclus Zoetermeer - recreatiegebied Noord Aa (ZH) Wim Kuitems, Peter Souer
21 Eurasian Tree Sparrow - Passer montanus 18 locations 21 observers
150 House Sparrow - Passer domesticus 122 locations 108 observers
85 Dunnock - Prunella modularis 73 locations 74 observers
51 Grey Wagtail - Motacilla cinerea 44 locations 51 observers
31 White Wagtail - Motacilla alba 28 locations 28 observers
9 Pied Wagtail - Motacilla alba yarrellii Utrecht - De Uithof (UT) 9 observers
68 Meadow Pipit - Anthus pratensis 53 locations 48 observers
39 Water Pipit - Anthus spinoletta 31 locations 34 observers
6 European Rock Pipit - Anthus petrosus 6 locations 6 observers
1 Pied / White / Moroccan Wagtail - Motacilla alba alba / yarrellii Lopik - Telpost De Horde (UT) Arjan Boele
256 Eurasian Chaffinch - Fringilla coelebs 200 locations 177 observers
58 Brambling - Fringilla montifringilla 46 locations 53 observers
76 Hawfinch - Coccothraustes coccothraustes 58 locations 64 observers
51 Eurasian Bullfinch - Pyrrhula pyrrhula 41 locations 44 observers
60 European Greenfinch - Chloris chloris 51 locations 55 observers
5 Twite - Linaria flavirostris 4 locations 4 observers
8 Common Linnet - Linaria cannabina 8 locations 8 observers
94 Common Redpoll - Acanthis flammea 71 locations 81 observers
3 Common Redpoll ssp flammea - Acanthis flammea flammea 3 locations 3 observers
10 Lesser Redpoll - Acanthis cabaret 10 locations 10 observers
18 Red Crossbill - Loxia curvirostra 15 locations 14 observers
139 European Goldfinch - Carduelis carduelis 121 locations 125 observers
4 European Serin - Serinus serinus Vleuten - Haarrijnseplas (UT) 4 observers
201 Eurasian Siskin - Spinus spinus 164 locations 166 observers
20 Redpoll unknown - Acanthis spec. 19 locations 17 observers
1 Lapland Longspur - Calcarius lapponicus Eemshaven - Zeedijk West (GR) Harm Jan Kiewiet
15 Snow Bunting - Plectrophenax nivalis 11 locations 14 observers
1 Corn Bunting - Emberiza calandra Buinen - Noordvenen (DR) Willem Wind
23 Yellowhammer - Emberiza citrinella 21 locations 21 observers
47 Common Reed Bunting - Emberiza schoeniclus 34 locations 40 observers
1 Passeriformes indet. Udenhout - De Brand - Oude Tiend Zuid (NB) sjoerd88
This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience.